OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Patty Griffin
Patty Griffin — American Kid (2013)

 Patty Griffin — American Kid (2013)

Patty Griffin — American Kid
Birth name: Patricia Jean Griffin
Born: March 16, 1964
Location: Austin, Texas
Origin: Old Town, Maine, US
Album release: May 7, 2013
Record Label: New West Records
Duration:     46:35
Tracks:
01 Go Wherever You Wanna Go     3:47
02 Don't Let Me Die In Florida     3:47
03 Ohio     5:12
04 Wild Old Dog     4:48
05 Mom & Dad's Waltz     2:56
06 Faithful Son     4:54
07 Highway Song     3:13
08 That Kind Of Lonely     4:23
09 Irish Boy     2:47
10 Get Ready Marie     3:01
11 Not A Bad Man     3:49
12 Gonna Miss You When You're Gone     4:06
Editorial Reviews/Description:
¤  New West Records is proud to present Patty Griffin s 2013 album, American Kid. The album, co-produced by Griffin and Craig Ross, is her seventh and first for New West. It is her first album of mainly new material since the acclaimed Children Running Through in 2007. In between then and now, she made the Grammy Award-winning Downtown Church in 2010 and became a member of Band of Joy alongside Robert Plant.
Website: http://www.pattygriffin.com/
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/pattygriffin
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/PattyGriffin
Agent: You can find booking information at www.highroadtouring.com and our mailing address is PO Box 120479, Nashville, TN 37212. 
¤  Patty Griffin (born Patricia Jean Griffin on March 16, 1964) is an American Grammy award-winning singer-songwriter and musician. Known for her stripped-down songwriting style centered around the folk music genre, her songs have been covered by a host of musicians including Emmylou Harris, Ellis Paul, Rory Block, and the Dixie Chicks.
¤  In 2007, Griffin was the recipient of the Americana Music Association's "Artist of the Year" award and her album, Children Running Through, won for "Best Album".
¤  In 2011, Griffin's album entitled Downtown Church won the Grammy Award for Best Traditional Gospel Album.
¤  According to an article republished on Robert Plant's official website, Griffin and the ex-Led Zeppelin frontman are married. A representative of Plant's has, however, denied this.
Biography by Craig Harris
¤  The youngest of seven children, Patty Griffin grew up hearing her mother sing while doing housework and her grandmother's family sing on the front porch at night. In addition to listening intently to the Beatles, Griffin was fascinated by the music of Bruce Springsteen and Rickie Lee Jones. Although she acquired a $50 guitar and began writing songs at the age of 16, Griffin gave little thought to a career as a musician. After living in Florida for nearly two years, Griffin moved to Boston and married, and while her husband encouraged her to perform, she spent most of her time waitressing. However, upon her divorce in 1992, Griffin found herself on her own and began to perform in Boston-area coffeehouses. She quickly attracted attention to her well-crafted songs and gutsy vocals. After Griffin's over-produced demo tape reached the ears of a talent scout, she was encouraged to re-record it with just her guitar and voice. Within six months, the redone demo resulted in Griffin being offered a recording contract with A&M. The tape was later released as Griffin's debut, Living With Ghosts, and inspired comparisons with recordings by Tori Amos and Alanis Morissette. Griffin's second album, Flaming Red, was released in 1998. Both records showcased the poetic lyricism, bluesy alto vocals, and melodic guitar picking that defined her style and brought her admiration. Four years later, Griffin appeared with a modest acoustic effort entitled 1,000 Kisses. While touring in support of the album in 2002, Griffin documented behind-the-scenes footage for a future DVD collection. A Kiss in Time, which appeared in October 2003, included coverage of the tour, interviews, and two full-length videos. A separate disc capturing Griffin's live stint at Nashville's Ryman Auditorium accompanied the package. Artists such as Lisa Germano, Emmylou Harris, and Buddy & Julie Miller joined Griffin for the recording of her fourth album, Impossible Dream, which appeared in April 2004. Almost three years later, Children Running Through was released. Griffin's sixth full-length outing, the gospel-infused Downtown Church, was recorded in Nashville's Downtown Presbyterian Church, and arrived in January 2010. / Fortaken: allmusic.com
Also:
¤   http://folkmusic.about.com/od/artistsaj/p/PattyGriffin.htm

Patty Griffin — American Kid (2013)

 

NEWS

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Mad Professor meets Jah9 — In the Midst of the Storm (09/08/17)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540