OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » GREAT BOOK TAIS AWARDS » Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott
Wisdom, Laughter and Lines

Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott — Wisdom, Laughter and Lines (23 Oct. 2015)

   Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott — Wisdom, Laughter and Lines                                   ♠≡  Hlas Paula Heatona poznáte okamžitě. The Housemartins a The Beautiful South. ♠≡  Troufám si říci, že co znamená James Taylor nebo Natalie Marchant, potažmo 10.000 Maniacs pro Ameriku, to samé znamená Paul Heaton a Jacqui Abbott pro Británii. Jeden z nejlepších anglických skladatelů: jeho hudba prozrazuje bujné ucho pro melodii, jeho slova horlivé oko a skvělý vtip. Disponuje sametově vřelým a sladším hlasem, kterým často úspěšně maskuje ostřejší satirický obsah ve svých textech. Úžasné moderní album, již druhé v tomto seskupení, plné lyrického důvtipu, humoru, při zachování silného sociálního cítění, reaguje na měnící se sociální prostředí v Británii.                                                                                                                                              Poznámka: baskytarista The Housemartins se po odchodu z kapely prosadil na elektronické scéně pod pseudonymem Fatboy Slim. Heaton a Hemingway založili skupinu The Beautiful South, do které po odchodu Briany Corrigan přišla Jacqui Abbott. Na podporu současného alba dvojice podniká rozsáhlé turné (ještě 25 koncertů) po celé Británii až do středy, 30. března 2016 (Royal Albert Hall, London). Z těch pomalejších písní vyzvednu “Sundial in the Shade” (6:34) a “The Queen of Soho” (3:26), kde je vtipná změna tempa v závěrečné části tracku. Album jako celek působí hezky ‘retro’ jako z nejlepších dob mateřských kapel osmdesátých let, v plném, celokapelovém obsazení, včetně houslí.                                                                                      ♠≡  Glorious hymns to life’s simple pleasures.                                                                                                                                            Location: Manchester ~~Kingston upon Hull, UK
Album release: 23 Oct. 2015
Record Label: Virgin EMI
Duration:     66:11
Tracks:
01. (Man Is) The Biggest Bitch of All      3:41
02. The Austerity of Love      4:28
03. I Don’t See Them      3:34
04. Heatongrad      3:50
05. Sundial In the Shade      6:34
06. Lonesome and Sad Millionaire      4:00
07. The Queen of Soho      3:26
08. The Horse and Groom      3:42
09. When Love For Woman Stops      6:03
10. No One Wants To Stay      3:19
11. Wives 1, 2 & 3      3:23
12. You, The Mountain and Me      4:47
13. State Vs Jeeves      3:24
14. Real Love      3:54
15. Fair Share of Breathing      4:19
16. Capital Love      3:47
Format:
♠≡  CD — Standard comes in standard jewel–case with a 12 page full colour booklet.
♠≡  CD+ — Housed in a spot gloss mint pack case with a 20 page full colour booklet.
♠≡  LP — The 12 inch heavyweight single vinyl comes in a full colour gate–fold sleeve and includes a free digital download.                                                                                     Dave Simpson, Thursday 22 October 2015 22.15 BST;  Score: ****
♠≡  Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott’s vocal sparring fired the Beautiful South’s most successful period, and since reuniting they have picked up where they left off. Their second album together sees rich, acerbic lyrics set against exuberant music informed by Heaton’s encyclopedic love of pop and soul. However, there are musical departures in the reggae/bubblegum pop–referencing The Austerity of Love and guitar–rocker The Horse and Groom. The pair’s bittersweet voices make sometimes warm and sometimes withering — but always engaging — comments on their nation and its people, taking in subjects from revenge porn to unconditional love and violent Republican fantasies, and feature all manner of characters, from transvestites to a woman facing old age. One of our shrewdest lyricists, Heaton is at his brilliant best in Lonesome and Sad Millionaire, addressing a big, political subject (rampant big business) via the medium of a touching personal story. Elsewhere there’s the lovely Sundial in the Shade, a glorious hymn to life’s simple pleasures — and indeed, there are plenty of those here. ♠≡  http://www.theguardian.com/
Website: http://www.paulheaton.co.uk/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/paulheatonofficial                                                    JACQUI ABBOTT
♠≡  Jacqueline “Jacqui” Abbott (born 10 November 1973) in St Helens, Merseyside is a singer who was the lead vocalist with the band The Beautiful South after 1994, following the departure of Briana Corrigan.
PAUL HEATON
Birth name: Paul David Heaton
Born: 9 May 1962, Bromborough, Merseyside, England
Instruments: vocals, harmonica, guitar. 
_____________________________________________________________

Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott
Wisdom, Laughter and Lines

NEWS

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

8.12.2017

Yamaneko

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

DeDe — Panoply (Nov. 14, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540