OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Peter Green
Peter Green In The Skies

Peter Green — In The Skies (Japan Edition) (1997)

   Peter Green — In The Skies (Japan Edition) (1997)
★   Recorded in England at Lansdowne, Morgan, Vineyard, Ramport & Advision Studios.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.  © Green on 18 March 1970. Author W.W. Thaler ~ H. Weber Hildesheim, Peter Green, Fleetwood Mac, Niedersachsenhalle, Hannover, Germany.
Birth name: Peter Allen Greenbaum
Born: 29 October 1946, Bethnal Green, London
Location: Great Yarmouth, UK
Instruments: Guitar vocals harmonica
Notable instruments: Gibson Les Paul, Fender Stratocaster, Epiphone Casino
Genre: Blues~Rock
Album release: 1979
Record Label: Loudwoof (CRCL~4009)
Duration:     40:41
Tracks:
01. In The Skies     3:52
02. Slabo Day     5:13
03. A Fool No More     7:47
04. Tribal Dance     4:33
05. Seven Stars     3:13
06. Funky Chunk     4:19
07. Just For You     4:42
08. Proud Pinto     3:45
09. Apostle     3:17
Credits:
★   Kuma Harada — Bass  (tracks: A1 to B4)
★   Lennox Langton — Congas  (tracks: A1, A4, B3, B4)
★   Godfrey MacLean — Drums  (tracks: B4), Reg Isidore (tracks: A1 to B3)
★   Peter Bardens — Electric Piano  (tracks: A4, B2)
★   Snowy White — Lead Guitar  (tracks: A1, A2)
★   J. S. Green — Lyrics  (tracks: A1, B1, B3), P. A. Green (tracks: A3)
★   P. A. Green — Music
★   Peter Bardens — Organ [Hammond]  (tracks: A1, A2)
★   Peter Vernon~Kell — Producer
★   Snowy White — Rhythm Guitar  (tracks: A3, A4, B2, B3, B5)
★   Peter Green — Vocals, GuitarFotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.                                                               © Snowy White, Guitars
Playing style and song writing:
λ★   Green has been praised for his swinging shuffle grooves and soulful phrases and favoured the minor mode and its darker blues implications. His distinct tone can be heard on “The Super~Natural”, an instrumental written by Green for John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers’ 1967 album A Hard Road. This song demonstrates Green’s control of harmonic feedback. The sound is characterized by a shivering vibrato, clean cutting tones and a series of ten~second sustained notes. These tones were achieved by Green controlling feedback on a Les Paul guitar.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.Solo albums:
★   The End of the Game (1970)
★   In the Skies (1979)
★   Little Dreamer (1980)
★   Whatcha Gonna Do? (1981)
★   White Sky (1982)
★   Kolors (1983)
★   A Case for the Blues (with Katmandu) (1984)
58. Peter Green
λ★   In late 1966, Peter Green had the job of replacing Eric Clapton in John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers. Mayall told his producer, “He might not be better [than Clapton] now. λ★   But you wait... he’s going to be the best.” Soon, with the original Fleetwood Mac, he was Britain’s most progressive blues guitarist, with a Chicago~informed aggression heightened by the melodic adventure on albums like 1969’s Then Play On. Green soon entered a dark age of mental and health problems, returning in the Nineties with more subdued but recognizable gifts.
λ★   In the Skies is an album by British blues rock musician Peter Green, who was the founder of Fleetwood Mac and a member from 1967~70. Released in 1979, this was his second solo album and the first after eight years of obscurity. Accompanying Green on this album were several experienced session musicians, including Snowy White, who went on to work with Pink Floyd before joining Thin Lizzy. White contributed some of the lead guitar work on the album since Green was not yet fully comfortable with his return to recording after his long break. Also present was Green’s colleague and friend from his earliest bands, Peter Bardens.
λ★   http://www.rollingstone.com/music/lists/100-greatest-guitarists-20111123/mick-ronson-20111122Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★

Peter Green In The Skies

NEWS

19.11.2017

Anna Ternheim

18.11.2017

Sufjan Stevens

18.11.2017

Karl Blau

18.11.2017

Gaby Hernandez

18.11.2017

Jason Wilber

16.11.2017

Morrissey

14.11.2017

Howard Hello

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Amplifier — Trippin’ with Dr. Faustus (30 June 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540