OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Phil Manzanera
Phil Manzanera — K–Scope

Phil Manzanera — K–Scope (1978) [Remastered 2000]

  Phil Manzanera — K–Scope (1978) [Remastered 2000]
Birth name: Philip Geoffrey Targett–Adams
Also known as: Phil Manzera
Born: 31 January 1951, London, England
Notable instruments: Gibson Firebird
Location:
Album release: 1978, 2000
Record Label: Virgin
Duration:     60:50
Tracks:
01. K–scope      4:27
02. Remote control      2:36
03. Cuban crisis      5:59
04. Hot spot      4:58
05. Numbers      3:26
06. Slow motion TV      3:10
07. Gone flying      4:25
08. N–shift      5:30
09. Walking through heaven's door      6:48
10. You are here      3:16
11. Remote control live      5:58
12. It don't matter to me      2:59
13. Out of the blue live      6:49
Personnel
•  Phil Manzanera : guitar, farfisas, electric piano, keyboards
•  Simon Phillips : drums, electric percussion
•  Paul Thompsom : drums
•  Bill MacCormick : bass, backing vocals, drums
•  Simon Ainley : rhythm guitar
•  Dave Skinner : electric piano, keyboards
•  Eddie Rayner : electric piano, moog bass, keyboards
•  Tim Finn : lead & backing vocals
•  Neil Finn : backing vocals
•  Mel Collins : sax, baritone sax, soprano sax
•  Lol Crème : gizmo, backing vocals
AWARDS:
Billboard Albums
•  1979 K–Scope The Billboard 200     #176
AllMusic Review by David Ross Smith;  Score: ****
•  Recorded in the spring of 1978 at Yes bassist Chris Squire's home studio, K–Scope featured three founding members of the Split Enz/Crowded House: Eddie Rayner (keys), Tim Finn (lead vocal) and brother Neil Finn (backing vocal). Manzanera also enlists percussion heavyweight Simon Phillips, good buddies John Wetton and Bill MacCormick (both bassists and vocalists), and saxophonist Mel Collins, among several others. The band strong arms the solid pop/rock structures and approaches the instrumentals with the same verve. The literally "coolest" tune in the set is also Manzanera's personal favorite, the breezy "Gone Flying." The composition (and performance) is a fine example of how truly excellent a pop song can be. Manzanera's atmospheric "echo guitar" is at the core of the piece, with Phillips contributing refined, offbeat, fluid percussion, and MacCormick (arguably the most appealing vocalist on the album) providing equally exceptional bass work. The song is supplemented by the next cut, the quirky, instrumental "N–Shift," featuring MacCormick's pronounced, funky basslines. Other stand–out sounds include the opener, "K–Scope," a charged instrumental featuring Mel Collins on sax; the reggae rhythm of "Cuban Crisis"; Wetton's lead vocal on "Numbers," and Manzanera's closing instrumental, "You Are Here." The bonus cuts include two energetic performances from 801's 1977 tour ("Remote Control" and "Out of the Blue") and a demo version of "Slow Motion TV" (titled "It Don't Matter to Me"). The frantic, anxious "Remote Control" features a hot Andy Mackay tenor sax solo, and Roxy Music's "Out of the Blue," while failing in the vocal department, showcases Bill MacCormick's thoughtful, occasionally fast bass playing. Though probably not Manzanera's most accomplished work, K–Scope remains one of his most interesting and enjoyable projects. [In the label's ongoing effort to give Manzanera his due, Expression Records later released K–Scope with three bonus cuts.]
CREDITS:
•  Melvyn Abrahams Cutting Engineer
•  Simon Ainley Composer, Guitar, Guitar (Rhythm), Vocals
•  Mel Collins Saxophone
•  Lol Creme Effects, Guest Artist, Unknown Contributor Role, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
•  Neil Finn Guest Artist, Unknown Contributor Role, Vocals (Background)
•  Tim Finn Guest Artist, Vocals
•  Kevin Godley Drums, Guest Artist, Hi Hat, Percussion, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
•  Greg Jackman Engineer
•  Bill MacCormick Bass, Composer, Vocals (Background)
•  Phil Manzanera Composer, Farfisa Organ, Guitar, Keyboards, Piano (Electric), Producer, Synthesizer, Vocals
•  Francis Monkman Piano, Synthesizer
•  Simon Phillips Drums, Percussion
•  Eddie Rayner Keyboards, Moog Bass, Piano (Electric), Synthesizer
•  Dave Skinner Keyboards, Piano (Electric), Vocals
•  Paul Thompson Drums
•  John Wetton Bass, Composer, Percussion, Vocals, Voices
SOLO ALBUMS:
•  Diamond Head   (1975)
•  K–Scope   (1978)
•  Primitive Guitars   (1982)
•  Southern Cross   (1990)
•  Vozero   (1999)
•  6pm   (2004)
•  50 minutes later   (2005)
•  Firebird V11   (2008)
•  The Sound of Blue   (2015)
Complete:
* Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)   (1974) by Brian Eno
* Diamond Head   (1975)
* Quiet Sun: Mainstream   (1975)
* 801 Live   (1976)
* Listen Now   (1977)
* K–Scope   (1978)
* Primitive Guitars   (1982)
* Wetton/Manzanera   (1987)
* Guitarrissimo   (1987)
* Nowomowa: The Wasted Lands   (1988)
* Crack the Whip   (1988)
* Up in Smoke   (1989)
* Mato Grosso (with Sérgio Dias)   (1990)
* Southern Cross   (1990)
* Live at the Karl Marx   (1993)
* One World   (1997)
* Mainstream   (1997)
* A Million Reasons Why   (1997)
* Manzanera & MacKay   (1997)
* Live at Manchester University   (1998)
* Vozero   (2001)
* Manzanera Archives: 801 Live @ Hull   (2001)
* Manzanera Archives: Rare One   (2001)
* 801 Latino [live]   (2002)
* 6pm   (2004)
* 50 Minutes Later   (2005)
•  http://bryanferryargentina.blogspot.com/2010/08/phil-manzanera-el-magnifico-guitarra-y_11.html
_____________________________________________________________

Phil Manzanera — K–Scope

 

NEWS

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

15.10.2017

LAPALUX

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Starsailor — All This Life (1 Sept. 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540