OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » RECORDS III » Philip Selway
Philip Selway — Let Me Go OST (September 15, 2017)

Philip Selway — Let Me Go OST (September 15, 2017)

           Philip Selway — Let Me Go OST (September 15, 2017)  Philip Selway — Let Me Go OST (September 15, 2017)♣♣      Asked whether he felt like the band had burned bridges by playing the show, Selway replied: “I honestly don’t know. That wouldn’t have been the basis to make our decision to play there. You know, I think we stand by what we have said and that feels like the right decision.”
Birth name: Philip James Selway
Born: 23 May 1967
Origin: Abingdon~on~Thames, Berkshire, England
Location: Oxford, UK
Album release:  September 15, 2017
Recorded: Oxfordshire
Record Label: Bella Union
Duration:     37:16
Tracks:
01. Helga’s Theme     2:36
02. Wide Open     1:51
03. Mine     1:11
04. Zakopane     2:05
05. Walk     4:42
06. Snakecharmer     2:54
07. Mutti     4:45
08. Last Act     2:02
09. Let Me Go     3:11
10. Days And Nights     1:32
11. Don’t Go Now (Elysian Quartet)     2:47
12. Let Me Go (Rhodes)     2:01
13. Necklace     2:00
14. Helga’s Theme (Saw)     2:39
℗ 2017 Bella Union
Review
By Elias Leight, August 17, 2017
♣♣      Philip Selway, best known as the drummer in Radiohead, released a bleak piano ballad titled “Let Me Go” on Thursday. The track will appear in an upcoming film of the same name, which is set for a September 15th release.
♣♣      “Let Me Go” starts with an emotional gut punch. “I waited for you to come back, you never came/ I called out for you, you pushed me away,” Selway sings. Later, he adds an even lonelier pronouncement: “Nobody answered the call.” The drummer delivers these lines in an unnervingly soothing tone over somber piano. Eventually, a snappy beat and mournful strings rise to join the keyboard.
♣♣      Selway composed the entire score for Let Me Go. It’s a predominantly instrumental work, with only the title track and one other song featuring Selway’s vocals. The album will be released digitally on September 15th and a physical release is slated for October 27th.
♣♣      Let Me Go is based on the real~life story of Helga Schneider, who was abandoned by her mother in 1941. Schneider’s mother leaves her daughter to join the Nazi SS and becomes a concentration camp guard. The film is set in the year 2000, when Helga, her daughter and her granddaughter find out that the elder Schneider is still alive. Let Me Go, written and directed by Polly Steele, stars Juliet Stevenson, Lucy Boynton, Jodhi May and Karin Bertling.   ♣♣      http://www.rollingstone.com/
♣♣_________________________________________________________♣♣

Philip Selway — Let Me Go OST (September 15, 2017)

NEWS

13.8.2018

Dawn Landes

13.8.2018

Amy Shark

9.8.2018

Soft Machine

3.8.2018

Elephant Micah

30.7.2018

Astronauts, etc.

30.7.2018

Daniel Bachman

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Great Lake Swimmers — The Waves, The Wake (Aug. 17th, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540