OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » PROCOL HARUM
Procol Harum — A Whiter Shade Of Pale (September 1967)

Procol Harum — A Whiter Shade Of Pale (September 1967)

             Procol Harum — A Whiter Shade Of Pale 
•   Album vyšlo postupně v 68 verzích/vydáních/labelech.
•   British group whose ability to produce rootsy soulfulness with prog leanings extended far beyond their best–known hit, "A Whiter Shade of Pale."
•   In July 1967 the band got their first #1 hit “A Whiter Shade of Pale”, co–written by Brooker & Reid, becoming one of the first real "symphonic rock" songs. A lot of albums and singles were released afterwards, but never enjoyed the success of their first single.
•   In October 2012, the band was nominated for induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Also known as: Liquorice John Death (1970)
Genres: Progressive rock, art rock, psychedelic rock, blues rock, hard rock, symphonic rock
Location: Southend–on–Sea, Essex, England, UK
Album release: September 1967
Recorded: June 1967 at Olympic Studios, London
Record Label: Regal Zonophone, Deram, Stateside, IL, Continental Records / A Cube Records
Duration:     42:40
Tracks:
01 A Whiter Shade of Pale     4:03 
02 Conquistador      2:43
03 She Wandered Through the Garden Fence     3:27 
04 Something Following Me     3:41
05 Mabel       1:58 
06 Cerdes (Outside the Gates Of)     5:00
07 Christmas Camel     4:54
08 Kaleidoscope     2:59
09 Salad Days (Are Here Again)      3:42
10 Good Captain Clack     1:36
11 Repent Walpurgis     5:06
12 Shine On Brightly     3:31  
Written by
♣  Gary Brooker / Keith Reid 01 – 09
♣  Matthew Fisher     10


Credits:
•   Gary Brooker    Composer, Harmonica, Keyboards, Piano, Vocals
•   Matthew Fisher    Composer, Guitar, Keyboards, Organ (Hammond)
•   David Knights    Bass, Guitar (Bass)
•   Keith Reid       Composer, Unknown Contributor Role
•   Robin Trower    Guitar
•   B.J. Wilson    Drums, Percussion
AWARDS
•   Billboard Albums
•   1967 Procol Harum    The Billboard 200      #47
•   Billboard Singles
•   1967 A Whiter Shade Of Pale    R&B Singles      #22
•   1967 A Whiter Shade Of Pale    The Billboard Hot 100      #5
Current members
•   Gary Brooker — vocals, piano (1967–1977, 1991–present)
•   Keith Reid — lyrics (1967–1977, 1991–present)
•   Geoff Whitehorn — guitars (1991–present)
•   Matt Pegg — bass (1993–present)
•   Josh Phillips — organ (1993, 2004–present)
•   Geoff Dunn — drums (2006–present)
Former members
•   Matthew Fisher — organ, vocals (1967–1969, 1991–2003)
•   Dave Knights — bass (1967–1969)
•   Ray Royer — guitars (1967)
•   Bobby Harrison — drums (1967)
•   B.J. Wilson — drums, percussion (1967–1977; died 1990)
•   Robin Trower — guitars, vocals (1967–1971, 1991)
•   Chris Copping — bass, organ (1969–1977)
•   Dave Ball — guitars (1971–1972; died 2015)
•   Alan Cartwright — bass (1972–1976)
•   Mick Grabham — guitars (1972–1977)
•   Tim Renwick — guitars (1977, 1991)
•   Pete Solley — organ (1977)
•   Dee Murray — bass (1977; died 1992)
•   Dave Bronze — bass (1991–1993)
•   Mark Brzezicki — drums (1991–1992, 2000-2006)
•   Jerry Stevenson — guitars, mandolin (1991)
•   Don Snow — organ (1992)
•   Ian Wallace — drums (1993; died 2007)
•   Graham Broad — drums (1995, 1997)
•   Henry Spinetti — drums (1996)
Review by Bruce Eder; Score: ****
•   Procol Harum's self–titled, debut album bombed in England, appearing six months after "A Whiter Shade of Pale" and "Homburg" with neither hit song on it. The LP was successful in America, where albums sold more easily, but especially since it did include "A Whiter Shade of Pale" and was reissued with a sticker emphasizing the presence of the original "Conquistador," a re–recording which became a hit in 1972. The music is an engaging meld of psychedelic rock, blues, and classical influences, filled with phantasmagorical lyrics, bold (but not flashy) organ by Matthew Fisher, and Robin Trower's most tasteful and restrained guitar. "Conquistador," "Kaleidoscope," "A Christmas Camel," and the Bach–influenced "Repent Walpurgis" are superb tracks, and "Good Captain Clack" is great, almost Kinks–like fun. Not everything here works, but it holds up better than most psychedelic or progressive rock.
•   Procol Harum is the eponymous debut studio album by English rock band Procol Harum. It was released in September 1967 by record label Regal Zonophone following their breakthrough and immensely popular single "A Whiter Shade of Pale". The track doesn't appear on the original album but was included in the US issue of the album...
Website: http://procolharum.com/
Studio albums
•   Procol Harum (1967)
•   Shine on Brightly (1968)
•   A Salty Dog (1969)
•   Home (1970)
•   Broken Barricades (1971)
•   Grand Hotel (1973)
•   Exotic Birds and Fruit (1974)
•   Procol's Ninth (1975)
•   Something Magic (1977)
•   The Prodigal Stranger (1991)
•   The Well's on Fire (2003)
_____________________________________________________________

Procol Harum — A Whiter Shade Of Pale (September 1967)

 

NEWS

22.10.2017

Mariam The Believer

22.10.2017

Lara Fabian

22.10.2017

Amanda Rogers

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Starsailor — All This Life (1 Sept. 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540