OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » GREAT BOOK TAIS AWARDS » Richard Ashcroft — These People
Richard Ashcroft — These People (20 May 2016)

Richard Ashcroft — These People (20 May 2016)

     Richard Ashcroft — These People (20 May 2016)  Richard Ashcroft — These People (20 May 2016)♠★   Uklidňující návrat k formě původních Verve, druhou stránkou alba je však zneklidňující téma, nebo hned několik palčivých: maelstrom smrti, nepokojů, revoluce, terorismu a dvou tvářích politiků. A satisfying return to Verve form that’s also a churning maelstrom of death, riots, revolution, terrorism and two–faced politicians. ♠★   “All those stabs in the back and ceilings that have been put on me started building up again, so I’ve come back fighting. ... You know, I set the bar pretty high, but I want to reach the summit again and enjoy it more this time”. Richard Ashcroft
♠★   Držitel  2x BPI: Platinum, 1x BPI: Gold a 1x IRMA: Gold. Navíc se různě v Evropě umístila jeho alba 9x v první desítce. V UK byl svými alby 1x #1, 1x #2 a 1x #3.                               © 2016 Richard Ashcroft, Photo credit: Dean Chalkley
Birth name: Richard Paul Ashcroft
Born: 11 September 1971, Higher End, Wigan, England
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, bass guitar, piano, keyboards, wurlitzer, organ, melodica, mellotron, synthesiser, drums
Location: Richmond, London
Album release: 20 May 2016
Record Label: Righteous Phonographic Association
Duration:     51:03
Tracks:
01 Out of My Body     4:30
02 This Is How It Feels     5:06
03 They Don’t Own Me     5:48
04 Hold On     5:40
05 These People     4:49
06 Everybody Needs Somebody to Hurt     4:40
07 Picture of You     4:47
08 Black Lines     5:10
09 Ain’t the Future so Bright     4:47
10 Songs of Experience     5:48                                           © Photo credit Dean Chalkey, NME
Editors’ Notes
★♠   Verve fans, rejoice. Your leader has recaptured his ear for thrilling, angry epics. Five years on from his provocative RPA & The United Nations of Sound project, here Richard Ashcroft fuses his god–given propensity for affecting melodies with some rock testiness. “Hold On”, for example, bounds by on a pulsating synth–rock wave with lyrics about the Arab Spring and tear gas. Then there are the lush, orchestral moments that feel like gifts to longstanding fans. Chief among them, “This Is How It Feels” — a song as haltingly beautiful as anything in Ashcroft’s hallowed songbook.
Review
MARK BEAUMONT, 19TH MAY 2016
♠★   On the surface, this will thrill cagoule–clad lovers of lush, strumming acoustic rock romance everywhere. Below the surface, it’s a churning maelstrom of death, riots, revolution, terrorism, two–faced politicians and the media surreptitiously manipulating the masses. In such say–nothing times, it’s a huge relief to welcome back a brooding, babbling quote–machine such as Richard Ashcroft. He’s slid back into the left–leaning folk rock world with this fifth solo album after six years cut off from the modern world of demanding smartphones and innocuous timeline fillers. Sat in his basement studio, he’s been watching the decade’s global brutality unfold and formulating his deceptively seditious new comfort listening.
♠★   So opener ‘Out Of My Body’ may be a plush electro–pop groover, but the synthetic sound of falling bombs points to its true meaning. “Don’t go looking for your Watergate,” Richard snarls, decrying the mainstream media’s complicity in distracting the public from their leaders’ plain–sight corruptions before widening the net: “Who employs you? Baby, they’ll exploit you… free of control, the way I like it”. ‘Hold On’ is undoubtedly the first freeway electro–rock song about tear gas and pepper spray being lobbed around at the Arab Spring protest and riots. The ‘Sonnet’–esque title track tackles the inherent human compulsion to put others down that’s turned the internet into such a turbulent troll nest, while ‘Black Lines’ — this album’s ‘The Drugs Don’t Work’, inspired by the death of a close friend — faces the depressive’s struggle to make it through the long, hopeless nights until dawn. Rarely is a record as melodically sumptuous as a folk–rock Proms and as packed with substance as a Wikileak.
♠★   http://www.nme.com/
Also:
♠★   From careering around Wigan in his mate’s Mini to posing with a drip in his arm, the former Mad Richard has had a breakneck ride. He may now be living a quieter life but he still wants to be ‘bigger than the Verve’.
Dave Simpson, Thursday 28 April 2016 18.42 BST
♠★   http://www.theguardian.com/music/2016/apr/28/richard-ashcroft-i-wouldnt-trade-what-coldplay-have-achieved-for-any-of-my-songs
Website: http://richardashcroft.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/richardashcroft/
♠★________________________________________________________★♠

Richard Ashcroft — These People (20 May 2016)

NEWS

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Joe Henry — Thrum (October 27, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540