OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Richard Thompson — Mock Tudor
Richard Thompson — Mock Tudor (Sept. 1999)

Richard Thompson — Mock Tudor (Sept. 1999)

     Richard Thompson — Mock Tudor (Sept. 1999)
√   Mock Tudor is the ninth studio album by Richard Thompson. Released in 1999, it was his final album released by Capitol Records.
√   One of the towering figures of British folk~rock as leader of Fairport Convention, a duet partner with his ex~wife Linda, and on his own.
√   “The Finest rock songwriter after Dylan and the best electric guitarist since Hendrix.” — LA Times
√   “A folksinger who (shreds) like an arena~rock star… and star… and still writes songs that sting and storm.” — NPR© Richard Thompson Electric Trio @ Third and Lindsley, Nashville TN . Credit: Ton Slenzak
Birth name: Richard John Thompson
Born:  3 April 1949, Notting Hill Gate, London, England
Location: UK
Genre: Folk rock, electric folk
Album released: September 1999
Recorded: November 1998 at The Sound Factory, Los Angeles and RAK Studios, London
Record Label: Capitol / EMI Europe Generic
Duration:     54:53
Tracks:
01. Cooksferry Queen
02. Sibella
03. Bathsheba Smiles
04. Two~Faced Love
05. Hard On Me
06. Crawl Back (Under My Stone)
07. Uninhabited Man
08. Dry My Tears And Move On
09. Walking The Long Miles Home
10. Sights And Sounds Of London Town
11. That’s All, Amen, Close The Door
12. Hope You Like The New Me
√   All songs written by Richard Thompson
Credits:
♦   Randall Aldcroft Trombone
♦   Les Benedict Trombone
♦   Ryan Boesch Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
♦   Charlie Davis Cornet
♦   Atom Ellis Bass (Electric)
♦   Mitchell Froom Guest Artist, Keyboards
♦   Larry Hall Cornet
♦   Beth Herzhaft Photography
♦   Dave Mattacks Drums, Percussion
♦   David McKelsy Harmonica
♦   Judith Owen Vocal Harmony, Vocals (Background)
♦   Tom Rothrock Engineer, Mixing, Producer
♦   Rob Schnapf Engineer, Mixing, Producer
♦   Steve Schnur A&R
♦   Paul Slater Illustrations
♦   Tommy Steele Art Direction
♦   Danny Thompson Assistant Engineer, Double Bass, Guest Artist
♦   Richard Thompson Composer, Dulcimer, Guitar, Harmonium, Hurdygurdy, Mandolin, Vocals
♦   Teddy Thompson Guitar, Vocal Harmony, Vocals (Background)
♦   Jeff Big Dad Turmes Sax (Baritone)
♦   Don C. Tyler Mastering
♦   Joey Waronker Drums
Notes:
√   Named by Rolling Stone Magazine as one of the Top 20 Guitarists of All Time, Richard Thompson is also one of the world’s most critically acclaimed and prolific songwriters. He has received Lifetime Achievement Awards for Songwriting on both sides of the Atlantic- from the Americanas in Nashville to Britain’s BBC Awards, and the prestigious Ivor Novellos. In 2011 Thompson was the recipient of the OBE (Order of the British Empire) personally bestowed upon him by Queen Elizabeth II at Buckingham Palace. Most recently he was nominated for “Artist of the Year” by the Americana Music Honors & Awards.
AllMusic Review by Stephen Thomas Erlewine;  Score: ****½
√   Just how lost Richard Thompson was under Mitchell Froom and Tchad Blake’s direction during the ‘90s is made clear by Mock Tudor, the brilliant sequel to the botched You? Me? Us? Producers/engineers Tom Rothrock and Rob Schnapf keep the production clean and direct, allowing the songs to breathe and letting Thompson play guitar. That decision alone would have made Mock Tudor a satisfying listen, but what elevates it into the first rank of his albums is, naturally, the songs themselves. Thompson structured the album as a portrait of suburbia, tackling a different subject with each song. It’s not all about desperation, although there certainly is a lot of that there. Instead, Thompson is at the top of his form, offering subtle shadings in his lyrics and remarkably catchy, memorable melodies throughout the album. As a matter of fact, it’s a bit of a tour de force, opening with the rollicking “Cooksferry Queen” and closing with its polar opposite, the hushed, intimate black comedy of “Hope You Like the New Me.” Between those two songs, Thompson covers all sorts of emotional textures, resulting in his most affecting effort in years. Since even on his uneven ‘90s efforts he demonstrated that he still was in full grasp of his talents, it can’t be said that Mock Tudor is a comeback, but it’s certainly the best album he’s made in over a decade.
Website: http://www.richardthompson-music.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RthompsonMusic
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RichardThompsonMusic
_____________________________________________________________

Richard Thompson — Mock Tudor (Sept. 1999)

NEWS

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Wadada Leo Smith — America’s National Parks (Jan. 16th, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540