OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » RECORDS III » Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters
Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters The Luckiest Man Stony Plain Records Nov. 17, 2017

Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters — The Luckiest Man (Nov. 17, 2017)

 Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters — The Luckiest Man (Nov. 17, 2017)Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters — The Luckiest Man (Nov. 17, 2017)•°• 
Birth name: Ronald Horvath
Born: March 10, 1953, Queens, New York, United States
Formed: in Boston, MA
Location: Boston, MA
Album release: November 17, 2017
Record Label: Stony Plain Records
Duration:
Tracks:
01. Ain’t That Loving You
02. Southside Stomp
03. Death Don’t Have No Mercy
04. Jim’s Song
05. Heartbreak (It’s Hurtin’ Me)
06. Howlin’ Blues       
07. Never Gonna Break My Faith
08. Long Lost Conversation
09. Sweet Miss Vee
10. Blues for Magic Sam
11. So Many Roads
12. You Don’t Know What Love Is
Personnel:
•°•     Ronnie Earl on guitar,
the Broadcasters include:
•°•     Dave Limina (keyboards),
•°•     Diane Blue (vocals),
•°•     Forrest Padgett (drums) and
•°•     Paul Kochanski (bass).
Other guests include:
•°•     Nicholas Tabarias (guitar),
•°•     Mark Earley (baritone sax),
•°•     Mario Perrett (tenor sax) and
•°•     Peter Ward (guitar).
√    over art of Ronnie Earl, titled Transcendence, created by Tom Noll, Creative Bone Artworks® Inc. & Art that Rocks® •°•     https://www.tomnoll.com/Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.Review
DAMIAN FANELLI, OCT 9, 2017
•°•     Stony Plain Records released the latest CD from multi Blues Music Award~winning guitarist Ronnie Earl and his band, the Broadcasters, The Luckiest Man. Earl calls the album, “A traditional blues album of remembrance, love, and unwavering resolve to live with faith and gratitude.” The new disc was recorded at Woolly Mammoth Studios, Waltham, Massachusetts; Keep the Edge Studio, Quincy, Mass.; and in Groton, Mass.
•°•     The album follows the sudden loss of Jim Mouradian, the band’s bassist (and a respected luthier), who died in January. In fact, the album is named after something Mouradian said fairly often: “I’m the luckiest man you know — and I don’t even know who you know.”
•°•     The band addresses loss on “Death Don’t Have No Mercy” and “Jim’s Song.” On “Long Lost Conversation,” Earl is reunited with some of the earliest Broadcasters (current members of Sugar Ray and the Bluetones), including Sugar Ray Norcia (vocals, harp), Anthony Geraci (piano), Mike Welch (guitar), Neil Gouvin (drums) and Michael “Mudcat” Ward (bass).
•°•     Earl also puts his indelible stamp on interpretations of “Ain’t That Loving You,” “So Many Roads” and “You Don’t Know What Love Is.” You can see a full track list below.
•°•     Besides Earl on guitar, the Broadcasters include Dave Limina (keyboards), Diane Blue (vocals), Forrest Padgett (drums) and Paul Kochanski (bass). Other guests include Nicholas Tabarias (guitar), Mark Earley (baritone sax), Mario Perrett (tenor sax) and Peter Ward (guitar).  •°•     https://www.guitarworld.com/
Website: http://www.ronnieearl.com/
Bandcamp: https://continentalrecordservices.bandcamp.com/album/the-luckiest-man
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/RonnieEarlBlues/
Studio albums:
•    1983 Smoking (Kim Wilson, voc.)
°    1984 They Call Me Mr. Earl (Kim Wilson, voc.)
•    1988 Soul Searching
°    1990 Peace of Mind
•    1990 I Like It When It Rains
°    1991 Surrounded by Love
•    1993 Still River
°    1994 Language of the Soul
•    1996 Eye to Eye
°    1996 Greateful Heart: Blues and Ballads
•    1997 The Colour of Love
°    2000 Healing Time
•    2001 & Friends
°    2003 I Feel Like Goin’ On
•    2004 Now My Soul
°    2005 The Duke Meets the Earl
•    2009 Living in the Light
°    2010 Spread the Love
•    2013 Just for Today
°    2014 Good News
•    2015 Father’s Day
°    2016 Maxwell Street
•    2017 The Luckiest Man
Live albums:
°    1993 Blues and Forgiveness — Live in Europe (also Blues Guitar Virtuoso — Live in Europe)
•    1994 Jimmy Rogers with Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters
°    2007 Hope Radio
•    2013 Just for Today
•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•

Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters The Luckiest Man Stony Plain Records Nov. 17, 2017

NEWS

13.11.2018

Queer Jane

13.11.2018

Larkin Poe

13.11.2018

Objekt

13.11.2018

Stephen Steinbrink

9.11.2018

BILL BRUFORD

7.11.2018

Elliot Maginot

7.11.2018

The Antler King

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Jean~Louis Murat — Toboggan
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540