OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Seeker Lover Keeper — Wild Seeds

Seeker Lover Keeper — Wild Seeds (9 Aug., 2019)            Seeker Lover Keeper — Wild Seeds (9 Aug., 2019) Pamela MÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃéndez ÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃâ Time (22 Feb 2019)•⊆⊇•      Wild Seeds was self~produced by the group, with mixer Collin Dupuis (Lana Del Rey, Angel Olsen, St. Vincent) capturing the essence of the album — a woman, once wild, reflecting on her former tumults with a sense of grace and solace. It’s a fitting title for such an assured record, an album that emboldens Seeker Lover Keeper’s sound with lucidity and strength.
Birth name: Sally Mary Russell
Also known as: New Buffalo
Born: 11 September 1975, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth name: Sarah Elizabeth Blaskow
Also known as: Sarah Semmens, Sorija
Born: 23 September 1976
Birth name: Holly Sarah Throsby
Born: 28 December 1978
Origin: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Album release: August 9, 2019
Record Label: Liberation Records
Duration:      42:31
Tracks:
01. Superstar   3:33
02. Wild Seeds   3:59
03. Not Only I   3:18
04. One Way Or Another   3:55
05. Beautiful Mind   3:30
06. Let It Out   3:28
07. Time To Myself   3:56
08. I’m An Island   2:51
09. More Women   3:17
10. Two Dreamers   3:30
11. Dear Nighttime   3:58
12. You’ve Got A Story   3:16

About:
•⊆⊇•      This week’s feature album is the long~awaited second album from Australian trio Seeker Lover Keeper.
•⊆⊇•      In the lead up to the album’s release, the three esteemed members — Sarah Blasko, Sally Seltmann and Holly Throsby — joined us to discuss a few highlights from the record.
•⊆⊇•      Below you can read some insights into what the songs were written about, as well as the process that these three artists — who usually perform solo — went through when writing.
•⊆⊇•      The group will sit down with Zan Rowe to go a bit deeper on the songs and experience Wednesday morning. Don’t miss it.
‘Wild Seeds’
Sarah Blasko:
•⊆⊇•      It started as a little demo that I had, just lying around with a little drum machine and a Mellotron keyboard. I played it to Holly and Sally and they responded very positively to it.
•⊆⊇•      We decided to make the song kind of looking back at youth and the complications and the craziness and all of the madness of things that you’ve done in the past.
•⊆⊇•      Looking at it from where you are now and looking back fondly, but also sort of happy that you’ve kind of moved forward and matured.
‘Not Only I’
Sally Seltmann:
•⊆⊇•      Holly takes the lead vocal on this song, and Sarah and Holly and I all wrote it together.
•⊆⊇•      I think the main message in the chorus is the idea that we all have similar feelings, and we all have struggles in our life. As lyric says, ‘Not only I want something to believe in’.
•⊆⊇•      It’s just that idea of the common thread in humanity is that we all long and we all love and we all yearn and we all struggle. And we’re in this together.
‘Let It Out’
Holly Throsby:
•⊆⊇•      It’s really about not being afraid of being who you are, and finding someone in your life that you can kind of be yourself with. It started as quite a personal kind of song, but it became really universal as we were writing it.
•⊆⊇•      We’re all so proud to have Magda Szubanski perform the song in the video that we made, because we thought she could really embody the message of the song.
•⊆⊇•      I was ready to ditch this song when we started. It was such a different song. It was on piano, it had a completely different theme, but Sarah and Sally really encouraged me to continue with it.
•⊆⊇•      They suggested that we transpose it to guitar, so I started playing on guitar and that really changed the character of the song.
‘Time To Myself’
Sally Seltmann:
•⊆⊇•      We were writing at Sarah’s house a few days in a row. We’d all been sitting in her laundry one afternoon talking about how we all desire for time to ourselves.
•⊆⊇•      Then Holly and I rocked up the next morning for the session and Sarah was sitting at the piano playing this amazing song. She had gotten all inspired by our conversation and started working on ‘Time To Myself’.
‘Two Dreamers’
Sally Seltmann:
•⊆⊇•      “It was my turn to come up with an idea. I had some little riffs of piano melodies on my phone. Holly chose the one that she liked and Sarah agreed, so we started writing that one. We wrote it quite quickly all together.”
•⊆⊇•      Sarah came up with the beautiful melodies in the chorus, and we all workshopped the lyrics. We just wanted it to be about feeling free and like Thelma and Louise; in a car driving with the hair…
Holly Throsby:
•⊆⊇•      Not with the same ending.
Website: https://www.seekerloverkeeper.com.au/ 
Website: https://sallyseltmann.com/ 
Website: https://www.sarahblasko.com/ 
Website: https://hollythrosby.com/ 
Interview: Jett Tattersall
•⊆⊇• http://www.womeninpop.com/news-home/interview-seeker-lover-keeper-wild-seeds 
______________________________________________

NEWS

11. 12. 2019

David Thomas Broughton

11. 12. 2019

SOFIA TALVIK

11. 12. 2019

Sean Henry

11. 12. 2019

Signe Marie Rustad

archiv

ALBUM COVERS XI.

Signe Marie Rustad — When Words Flew Freely (Nov. 15, 2019)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Strachovská 520, Pelhřimov, CZE
+420608841540