OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Sleaford Mods English Tapas

Sleaford Mods — English Tapas (3rd March 2017)

   Sleaford Mods — English Tapas (3rd March 2017)  Sleaford Mods — English Tapas (3rd March 2017)💫   Verbální salvy. Vztek a zoufalství z toho, jak se země propadá stále hlouběji do žumpy vlastního idiotství. Je to album, které sice nemá výsadu luxusního zboží, nechutná jako spišské párky, ale požitek či extravaganci poskytuje v pytlích, takže může zásobovat hlídky  na stávkových barikádách s rezonanční odezvou hladovějících rebelů, lačných po akordech s mnoha aspekty vyprávění příběhů Iana Duryho nebo Patrika Fitzgeralda*, protože tak jako ti dva, i současná lahůdka prostě odmítá kompromisy. Alongside the new album, a Christine Franz~directed film about Sleaford Mods, ‘Bunch of Kunst’, is due in early 2017. It brings together footage from the past two years, tracking the duo’s journey from dingy pubs to crammed arenas.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.Location: Saxilby, Grantham, Lincolnshire ~~ Nottingham, England, UK
Genre: Rap, Post–Punk, Hip–Hop, Punk, Spoken Words
Album release: 3rd March 2017
Record Label: Rough Trade
Duration:     37:49
Tracks:
01. Army Nights     3:04
02. Just Like We Do     2:56
03. Moptop     2:40
04. Messy Anywhere     3:14
05. Time Sands     3:12
06. Snout     2:46
07. Drayton Manored     3:38
08. Carlton Touts     2:54
09. Cuddly     3:46
10. Dull     2:41
11. BHS     3:48
12. I Feel Do Wrong     3:10
Personnel:
💫   Jason Williamson
💫   Andrew Fearn     loopsFotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.About album:
💫   Limited Edition Deluxe LP comes on red vinyl with a bonus 7” of exclusive track “Big Troubles in Little Costa”, a special gigography booklet containing unseen photos by Simon Parfrement and commentary by Sleaford Mods, Sleaford Mods king size rizlas and a beermat. The LP also features a download code of the album.
💫   The CD edition comes with king size Sleaford Mods rizlas and a beermat.
💫   Cassette edition also includes ‘Sleaford Mods Live at Dismaland 2015’ with a download code of the live show only, alongside Sleaford Mods king size rizlas and a beermat.
💫   ‘English Tapas’ will be released on March 3rd 2017. The album was recorded at Steve Mackey’s (Pulp) West Heath Garage studios in London.
💫   Jason Williamson discusses ‘English Tapas’: “Andrew walked into some random pub and saw “English Tapas” scrawled on the menu board. Underneath this beautiful coupling of words were it’s components, half a scotch egg, cup of chips, pickle and a mini pork pie” It says everything about this fucking place. It’s comedy, it’s make do, it’s ignorant and above all, it’s shit”.
Albums:
Ξ•  Sleaford Mods   (2007, A52 Sounds)
Ξ•  The Mekon   (2007, A52 Sounds)
Ξ•  The Originator   (2009, A52 Sounds)
Ξ•  S.P.E.C.T.R.E.   (2011, Deadly Beefburger Records)
Ξ•  Wank   (2012, Deadly Beefburger Records)
Ξ•  Austerity Dogs   (2013, Harbinger Sound)
Ξ•  Divide and Exit   (2014, Harbinger Sound)
Ξ•  Key Markets   (2015, Harbinger Sound)
Ξ•  English Tapas (2017, Rough Trade)
EPs:
Ξ•  Tiswas EP   (2014, Invada)
Ξ•  Fizzy EP   (2014, A Records)
Compilations:
Ξ•  Chubbed Up — The Singles Collection, digital   (2014, self–release)
Ξ•  Retweeted — 2006–2012, 2xLP   (2014, Salon Alter Hammer)
Ξ•  Chubbed Up +, CD   (2014, Ipecac) [with additional tracks]
Website: http://www.sleafordmods.com/
Bandcamp: http://sleafordmods.bandcamp.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sleafordmods
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SleafordModsOfficial
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/sleafordmods                                                    
Notes:
Patrik Fitzgerald
Birth name: Patrick Joseph Fitzgerald
Born: 19 March 1956, East London, United Kingdom
Ξ•  English singer~songwriter and an originator of folk punk.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.
Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•💫Ξ•

Sleaford Mods English Tapas

NEWS

19.6.2017

Kevin Morby

19.6.2017

Ride

18.6.2017

Lorde

18.6.2017

Bubblemath

17.6.2017

Larkin Grimm

16.6.2017

Alison Moyet

16.6.2017

Stick Men

16.6.2017

Matthew Sweet

archiv

ALBUM COVERS VIII.

Petr BUBÁK Bublák — Příliš starý na slávu... (25. 4. 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540