OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Snowy White ft. The White Flames — The Situation

Snowy White ft. The White Flames — The Situation (19th April, 2019) Snowy White ft. The White Flames — The Situation (19th April, 2019) Pamela MÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃéndez ÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃâ Time (22 Feb 2019)⊗      “Když dělám svou věc, používám starou Les Paul. Nejsem pro ni dost drahocenný”, říká Snowy White o “’57 goldtop Les Paul”, na kterou se spoléhal posledních 41 let. Byla předrátována, opravena a vypodložena, můstek a tunery byly v případě potřeby vypnuty, ale i její kontrolovaná úprava poškozeného povrchu nese známky bitev po nesčetných koncertech. Journeyman English blues~rock and hard rock guitarist who has played with Thin Lizzy, Pink Floyd, and Peter Green.
Birth name: Terence Charles White
Born: 3 March 1948, Barnstaple, Devon, England
Genres: Rock, hard rock, pop rock, blues, progressive rock
Instruments: Guitar, bass guitar, vocals
Location: UK
Genre: Blues Rock
Album release: 19th April, 2019
Record Label: Snowy White
Duration:     58:13
Tracks:
01. The Situation
02. This Feeling
03. L.A. Skip
04. Can’t Seem to Do Much About It
05. Crazy Situation Blues
06. Blues in My Reflection
07. Why Do I Still Have the Blues?
08. You Can’t Take It with You
09. Migration
10. The Lying Game
11. Hard Blues
12. I Can’t Imagine
Description:
⊗     18 months after his last long~player, ‘Reunited’, the acclaimed British guitarist presents his new album containing 12 new tracks. Once again, Snowy called on his musical collaborators and friends, including Max Middleton (piano/keys), Ferry Langendrijk (keys), Jessica Lauren (keys), Kuma Harada (bass), Walter Latupeirissa (bass), Juan van Emmerloot (drums) and Jeff Allen (drums).
⊗     Since the late 1960s, Snowy and his characteristic guitar~playing have made their mark on tasteful blues rock. Whether as a member of Thin Lizzy (on the albums ’Chinatown’ and ’Renegade’), working with Peter Green (Fleetwood Mac), as an indispensable tour musician for Pink Floyd and later Roger Waters, or as a highly~respected solo artist: Snowy has always remained true to his love for excellent, handmade music.
Snowy White on his new album:
⊗     “The Situation. These songs are my expression of where I was in 2018… up and down, good and bad, weak and strong — it’s all here…just doing my thing as usual, enjoying playing with all my musician friends. The Situation — well, we’re all in a ‘situation’ of some kind or another. This Feeling – when did I lose it? Time passes and we all see changes in ourselves. LA Skip — Venice Beach in LA, watching the jugglers as the sun went down and the air cooled. We Can’t Seem To Do Much About It — hmmm, well, maybe that’s a bit defeatist, but things do seem to be getting out of control. Crazy Situation Blues — got the blues in my heart most of the time, that’s just the way it is. Blues In My Reflection — someone somewhere out there loves me? I wonder… So, Why Do I Still Have The Blues? — Good question. But one thing I do know is that You Can’t Take It With You — so better make the most of it while you can. I need a change of direction maybe? Migration — a new environment, could do the trick. It’s hard out there though, can’t always trust what you hear, plenty of people playing The Lying Game. Well, we can only make the most of things, go through these Hard Blues and hope to come out the other side in one piece. As for the future, getting older, some hard times coming and, honestly, I Can’t Imagine how it’s going to be…”
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/white.snowy/ 
Website: http://www.snowywhite.com/ 
Fan: http://www.snowywhitefanclub.org/ 
FB: https://www.facebook.com/white.snowy/ 
______________________________________________

NEWS

26.9.2019

Berwanger

25.9.2019

José Contreras

25.9.2019

33EMYBW

25.9.2019

Twen — Awestruck

24.9.2019

Céu — APKÁ!

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Big Thief — U.F.O.F. (May 3, 2019)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540