OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Stéphane Grappelli & David Grisman
Stéphane Grappelli & David Grisman
Live (1981) [1994]

Stéphane Grappelli & David Grisman — Live (1981) [1994]

France United States Stéphane Grappelli & David Grisman — Live (1981) [1994]
Birth name: Stéfano Grappelli
Born: 26 January 1908, Paris, France
Died: 1 December 1997, Paris, France
David Grisman born: March 23, 1945 in Hackensack, New Jersey
DG Instruments: Mandolin, mandola, mandocello, banjo, piano, saxophone, keyboards
Location: San Rafael, California, U.S.
Album recorded: September 20, 1979 at Berklee Center, Boston
Record Label: Warner Bros / Wea
Duration:     43:48
Tracks:
01. Shine (Brown, Dabney, Mack)      5:19
02. Pent–Up House (Rollins)      4:38
03. Misty (Burke, Garner)      6:20
04. Sweet Georgie Brown (Bernie, Pinkard, Casey)      5:13
05. Tiger Rag (Hold That Tiger) (DeCosta, Edwards)      4:56
06. Satin Doll (Ellington, Mercer, Strayhorn)      7:36
07. Swing (Django Reinhardt)      4:01
08. Medley: Tzigani / Fisztorza / Fulginiti (Grisman)      5:42
℗ 1994 Warner Bros. Records, manufactured and marketed by Rhino Entertainment Company, a Warner Music Group company


Personnel:
Φ   David Grisman — mandolin
Φ   Stéphane Grappelli — violin
Φ   Mark O'Connor — guitar, violin
Φ   Rob Wasserman — bass
Φ   Mike Marshall — guitar, mandolin
Φ   Tiny Moore — electric mandolin
Credits:
Φ   Producer — David Grisman
Φ   Simon Levy — Art Direction
Φ   Engineering — Bill Wolf
Φ   Mastering — Greg Fulginiti
Φ   Lee Herschberg — Digital Mastering
Φ   Craig Miller — Production Coordination
AWARDS:
Billboard Albums
Φ   1981 Live Jazz Albums      #11
Φ   1981 Live Jazz Albums      #11
Φ   1981 Live The Billboard 200      #108
Review by Scott Yanow
Φ   One of the most exciting of the many Stephane Grappelli recordings, this live session (a straight CD reissue of the original LP) teams the veteran violinist with mandolist David Grisman's band, an ensemble that (in addition to its leader) boasts hot solos from Mike Marshall on violin, guitarist Mark O'Connor (who switches to violin to battle Grappelli on a memorable "Tiger Rag"), and bassist Rob Wasserman. The first two songs ("Shine" and "Pent–Up House") are taken at breakneck tempos and then, after the group tries to cool off on "Misty," they really burn on "Sweet Georgia Brown" and "Tiger Rag." Essential music with more than its share of great solos. Φ   http://www.allmusic.com/
Family:
Φ   Grisman is married to Tracy Bigelow and was married twice before. He has three grown children: Samson, Gillian, and Monroe. Samson, a bassist and recording session musician living in Nashville, often performs with his father. Gillian, a filmmaker living in Novato, directed “Grateful Dawg,” and the music documentary ”Village Music: Last of the Great Record Stores”. Monroe, named for bluegrass music pioneer Bill Monroe, lives in Fairfax and plays in the Tom Petty tribute band, Petty Theft.
Website: http://www.dawgnet.com/ © "Over Easy" television filming (KQED) with the David Grisman Quartet, Sept. 7, 1979, Mike Marshall, Stephane Grappelli, Rob Wasserman, David Grisman, Mark O'Connor, 43-10-19
_____________________________________________________________

Stéphane Grappelli & David Grisman
Live (1981) [1994]

 

NEWS

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

8.12.2017

Yamaneko

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Linda Perhacs — I’m A Harmony (Sept. 22, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540