Steve Hackett — „Surrender of Silence“ (Sept. 10th, 2021)

UK FLAG                                                                         Steve Hackett — „Surrender of Silence“ (Sept. 10th, 2021)
★⊇  Toto album je zkušenost z doby, kdy nebyly možné žádné cesty ... romantika místa pokračuje a kontrastuje s těžšími věcmi. Čím více cestuji, tím více slyším hlas světa, který prohrává v sebeuspokojení. Steve Hackett sdílí psaní s Jo Hackettem a Rogerem Kingem v několika skladbách. Všechny skladby nahrál Roger King a produkoval Steve Hackett s Rogerem Kingem v Siren. Další album Steva Hacketta hned letos? Ano, proč ne? Toto je silná, různorodá a kreativní sbírka písní a stylů, která si naprosto zaslouží vaši pozornost. Hackett nadále generuje neuvěřitelnou hudbu rychlým tempem — ujistěte se, že budete držet krok!

Birth name: Stephen Richard Hackett
Born: on 12 February 1950 at London University Hospital
Location: Twickenham, UK
Album release: Sept. 10th, 2021
Record Label: InsideOutMusic
Duration:     51:18
Tracks:
01. The Obliterati   2:17
02. Natalia   6:17
03. Relaxation Music For Sharks (Featuring Feeding Frenzy)   4:36
04. Wingbeats   5:20
05. The Devil’s Cathedral   6:31
06. Held In The Shadows   6:20
07. Shanghai To Samarkand   8:27
08. Fox’s Tango   4:21
09. Day Of The Dead   6:25
10. Scorched Earth   6:03
11. Esperanza   1:04

Review
BY LEE ZIMMERMAN ⌊Sept. 10, 2021⌋ Score: ★★★★   
★⊇  At one point, it was naturally assumed that guitarist Steve Hackett would devote the remainder of his career to his role as a seminal member of Genesis. After all, his series of concerts and recordings under the“Genesis Revisited” banner have continued to ensure that his name retains its prominence among prog purists. So too, it’s likely helped fill his coffers at the very same time.
★⊇  Fortunately, however, Hackett’s not content to merely rest on his laurels. With two albums released this year alone — any setbacks due to the pandemic aside — he’s as adventurous as ever, making music with a sprawling ambition that goes well beyond his initial template. Surrender of Silence, the rapid follow~up to his classically themed travelogue of sorts, Under a Mediterranean Sky, is equally as intriguing and emphatic as its predecessor. It also employs a symphonic sweep, while also giving prominent positioning to Hackett’s most reliable backing musicians — Roger King (keyboards, programming, and orchestral arrangements), Rob Townsend (sax, clarinet), Jonas Reingold (bass), Nad Sylvan (vocals) and Craig Blundell (drums) — along with the strings, singers and array of exotic instrumentation that makes this something of a showstopper. “Natalia,” “Wingbeat” and “The Devil’s Cathedral” sound as if they could have been plucked from an Andrew Lloyd Weber stage spectacular, and indeed each conveys a collision of tones and textures that hold true to Hackett’s over~arched intents, as slated on the back cover…
★⊇  This album is a journey from a time when no journeys were possible…the romance of place continues and contrasts with the heavier stuff. The more I travel, the more I hear the voice of the world cutting through complacency.
★⊇  It seems like heady stuff indeed, and given its international ambiance, the music leans more towards World than Rock. Nevertheless, there is a propulsive feel to the album overall, one which traverses a variety of styles, sounds, moods, and melodies. Although mostly instrumental, Hackett’s vocals on songs such as “Held in the Shadows,” “Scorched Earth” and “Fox’s Tango” take on a gravitas that’s especially striking, even as he vies to compete with the complex arrangements that generally tend to dominate the proceedings. There’s a density and drama borne through each of these offerings, lending a decided urgency to each and elevating them beyond the realm of any typical rock regimen.
★⊇  Ultimately Surrender of Silence is hardly the quiet pastiche the title implies, although there are some occasional quieter passages like those found in parts of the lovely and lilting “Shanghai to Samarkand,” “Esperanza” and the aforementioned “Scorched Earth.” Mostly though, this is a work chock full of both intensity and intrigue. It’s that combination of music and mystique which makes it all too easy to simply succumb.
★⊇  https://americansongwriter.com/review-another-chapter-in-steve-hacketts-expansive-world-view/
By Geoff Bailie
★⊇ https://progreport.com/steve-hackett-surrender-of-silence-album-review/
WEB: https://store.hackettsongs.com/
Label: https://www.insideoutshop.de/Artist/Steve_Hackett/