OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Teitur — Story Music
Teitur — Story Music (2013)

 Teitur — Story Music (2013)

Teitur — Story Music
≡  Elegant og rigt facetteret sjette album fra den færøske trubadur.
Birth name: Teitur Lassen
Born: 4 February 1977
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, Piano
Occupations: Musician, Composer, Musica Arranger, Film scorer
Location: Hoyvík, Faroe Islands
Album release: September 16th, (Denmark), Oct. 2013 (Rest of World)
Record Label: Playground Music / Arlo & Betty Recordings
Duration:     40:56
Tracks:
01. Hopeful      (3:54)
02. If You Wait      (4:45)
03. Antonio And His Mobile Phones      (3:21)
04. Rock And Roll Band      (4:47)
05. Hard Work      (3:09)
06. It's Not Funny Anymore      (6:08)
07. Monday      (3:52)
08. Indie Girl      (1:45)
09. Gone Fishing: The Palindrome Song      (2:31)
10. Walking Up A Hill      (6:44)
Website: http://teitur.com/
MySpace: https://myspace.com/teitur
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UXUKnIRvTLo
Lyrics: http://sangtekstir.com/teitur/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/teiturmusic
Press: UK : christian.ulf@virgin.net
Agent: UK and most of Europe: Neil O'Brien E: neil@neilobrienentertainment.com, Scandinavia: Malte Erbs E: mbeUK : christian.ulf@virgin.net
N.America: Jordan Burger E:jordan@flemingartists.com
Notes: He is a winner of multiple Danish Music Awards and has toured globally since his debut release, Poetry & Aeroplanes, in 2003.
Description:
≡   "Through the course of ten years, Faroese singer-songwriter Teitur has proven himself a solid writer and singer whose ability to constantly create a shift in his music makes any new album a curiosity. Story Music is an elegant and warm addition to his catalogue created in a new studio on the Faroe Islands with the help of 60 local musicians aged 9-86.
≡   Story Music does live up to its name: the 10 tracks tell 10 different stories of hope, hard work, rock music history etc. Some do so with more success than others and each with no clear contribution to the overall story — the entirety of the album."
REVIEW
Anmeldt af Michael Jose Gonzalez |  Score: ****
≡   Elegant og rigt facetteret sjette album fra den færøske trubadur.
≡   Sjette album fra Teitur er indspillet i en gammel isfabrik på Færøerne, men der er absolut intet koldt over Story Music, der byder på en bred vifte af musikalske udtryk fra det minimalistiske til de mere omfattende musikalske landskabsmalerier, hvor den store palet er taget i brug. Det giver i alt ti varierede musikalske fortællinger, der samles i én charmerende størrelse med absolut stilig instrumentalisering, som blandt andet tæller fløjte, banjo og violin.
≡   Vi kommer igennem pudsige stunder som arbejdshymnen Hard Work med sine xylofoner og børnekor, over det noget fortænkte, der findes i de mange akavede pauser i den svært fordøjelige If You Wait, som også kammer en kende over i sin tilstræbte naivitet, til det dragende melankolske, der smukt kanaliseres i den flot tangentdrevne Hopeful.
≡   Der er også mere rendyrkede popsange som den melodiske perle Indie Girl at finde på Story Music, hvor også Stones-stikpillen Rock And Roll Band stikker positivt ud. Der er masser at gå på opdagelse i det rigt varierede album, som bindes sammen af en varmt og organisk lyd, der også får lytteren igennem en kuriositet som Monday, der er mere spændende end egentlig god, men på Story Music er der tydeligvis plads til alle slags historier. Hatten af for det. (http://gaffa.dk/)
________________________________________________________________
Also:
By Thomas Nicholson |  Score: **
≡   http://themelodybox.com/album-teitur-story-music/
________________________________________________________________
Discography:
Studio albums:
Year:  Album:                Peak positions: DENMARK/NETHERLANDS 
≡   2003 Poetry & Aeroplanes                       25  /    – 
≡   2006 Stay Under the Stars                        9  /     – 
≡   2007 Káta Hornið                                     –  /     – 
≡   2008 The Singer                                       6  /    – 
≡   2010 Let the Dog Drive Home                   9  /   94 
≡   2010 Story Music                                      7  /    – 
EP's:
≡   Four Songs (2012)
≡   Four Songs and B Sides (2012) (8 track Vinyl only version)
Compilations:
≡   All My Mistakes (2009)
Soundtrack appearances:
≡   Aquamarine Motion Picture Soundtrack (2006)
≡   My Super Ex-Girlfriend Motion Picture Soundtrack (2006)
≡   Andersens Drømme (Andersen's Dream) (Denmark) (2007)
≡   Songs for Tibet (2008) (Compilation album)
DVD releases:
≡   A Night At The Opera (2010)
Collaborations:
≡   Choux Pastry Heart, co-writer with Corinne Bailey Rae on the album Corinne Bailey Rae
≡   I won't let you lie to yourself, co-writer with Corinne Bailey Rae & Marc Nelkin on the album Corinne Bailey Rae (Deluxe version)
≡   Cloud Gazing, co-writer with Gordie Sampson on the album Sunburn
≡   Rubber & Soul, appearance with Ane Brun on the album Duets
≡   Confessions Songcycle, co-writer and appearance with Nico Muhly for the Holland Baroque Society, first performed at the CrossLinx Festival in Holland in March 2008.
≡   Le Cheshire cat & moi, co-writer of the album with Nolwenn Leroy, 2009
≡   Let's Go Dancing, appearance with Tina Dico on the album Welcome back colour, 2010
≡   I Can't Love You Anymore, co-writer with Marit Larsen on the album Spark, 2011
________________________________________________________________

Teitur — Story Music (2013)

 

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

LIVE / NORTH AMERICA 2016
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540