OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » The Brian Jonestown Massacre
The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Something Else (June 1, 2018)

The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Something Else (June 1, 2018)

 The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Something Else (June 1, 2018)  The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Something Else (June 1, 2018)⦿⦿⦿        4th August 2018 Prague Czech Republic, Lucerna Music Bar. Par example: Both Who Dreams Of Cats? and Fragmentation are awash with tasty guitar licks and squeals in the spirit of ‘67. The longest, eight~minute~plus track, Silent Stream, is a seamless mesh of droning guitars and churning organ punctuated by tambourine rattles in the style of Syd Barrett’s Pink Floyd, with Newcombe intoning a dark prophecy like a bad trip, “A war will come to change this land” as he plans to “float my soul away from here” — a suitably fuzzy finish for an album that blurs the edges between waking and dreaming.
Location: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Recording Location: Berlin
Birth name: Anton Alfred Newcombe
Born: August 29, 1967
Origin: Newport Beach, California, United States
Instruments: Guitar, bass guitar, upright bass, sitar, tambura, keyboards
Styles: Indie Rock, Neo~Psychedelia, Alternative/Indie Rock, Garage Rock Revival, Lo~Fi
Album release: June 1, 2018
Record Label: ‘a’ Records
Duration:     39:55
Tracks:
1 Hold That Thought     4:47 
2 Animal Wisdom     3:34 
3 Psychic Lips     3:49 
4 Skin and Bones     3:18 
5 My Poor Heart     3:49 
6 My Love     5:40 
7 Who Dreams of Cats?     3:34 
8 Fragmentation     3:08 
9 Silent Stream     8:16
Members:
⦿      Ricky Maymi,
⦿      Dan Allaire,
⦿      Collin Hegna &
⦿      Ryan Van Kriedt.
Credits:
⦿       Jon Carling Sleeve Art
⦿       Anton Newcombe Producer
⦿       Andrea Wright Engineer
Description:
⦿≡        This is first full length offering from the Brian Jonestown Massacre for 2018, a second, self titled, album will be coming out in September.
⦿≡        This is the 17th full length release from the band & the style is less experimental & more of a retracing back to the traditional sound of the band.
⦿≡        Recorded between 2017 & 2018, this 9 track album will please old & new fans alike.
⦿≡        The band have announced tours of the USA, Canada, Australasia & will be announcing tours through Europe later this year.
AllMusic Review by Timothy Monger; Score: ***½
≡⦿        The late~career bounty from the Brian Jonestown Massacre is beginning to rival that of the notoriously prolific Guided by Voices, with honcho Anton Newcombe setting up expectations that each new year is likely to add at least one more album to the band’s catalog. Preceded by the announcement that it would actually be the first of two 2018 releases, the Bay Area expat offers up Something Else, a nine-song set with a rugged, back~to~basics (by Newcombe’s standards, at least) rock & roll feel that harkens back to some of the Massacre’s late~‘90s output. Bearing the familiar, spacy, lo~fi patina that is one the band’s sonic hallmarks, Something Else is altogether less meandering than 2017’s spacious Don’t Get Lost and 2016’s cerebral Third World Pyramid, though it shares elements with both of those releases. The jangling, strummy, tambourine~adorned vibes that mark some of the BJM’s more accessible ‘60s~inspired work can be heard here on a number of standouts, particularly the excellent “Psychic Lips,” which also bears slight traces of Echo and the Bunnymen’s ‘80s new wave melodicism. Opener “Hold That Thought” is another moody strummer with a captivating energy that was largely absent on the band’s previous release. The pleasantly plodding fuzz of “My Love” segues into the more sprightly psych adventure “Who Dreams of Cats?” with the finale, “Silent Stream,” echoing tones of Syd Barrett~era Pink Floyd in its organ drones and heavily reverbed vocals. With the fountain of material springing out of Newcombe’s Berlin studio in the first part of the 2010s, the quality level has been rather hit or miss, but Something Else is a solid effort and somewhat of a return to form for the veteran band.
⦿≡        https://www.allmusic.com/
Also:
by Neil Dowden | first published: 5 Jun 2018 | Score: ***
⦿≡        https://www.musicomh.com/reviews/albums/the-brian-jonestown-massacre-something-else
Studio albums:
⦿     Methodrone (1995)
⦿     Spacegirl and Other Favorites (1995)
⦿     Take It from the Man! (1996)
⦿     Their Satanic Majesties’ Second Request (1996)
⦿     Thank God for Mental Illness (1996)
⦿     Give It Back! (1997)
⦿     Strung Out in Heaven (1998)
⦿     Bravery, Repetition and Noise (2001)
⦿     ...And This Is Our Music (2003)
⦿     My Bloody Underground (2008)
⦿     Who Killed Sgt. Pepper? (2010)
⦿     Aufheben (2012)
⦿     Revelation (2014)
⦿     Musique de Film Imaginé (2015)
⦿     Third World Pyramid (2016)
⦿     Don’t Get Lost (2017)
⦿     Something Else (June 1, 2018)
Website: https://thebrianjonestownmassacre.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/antonnewcombe
Label: https://cargorecordsdirect.co.uk/
_____________________________________________________________

The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Something Else (June 1, 2018)

NEWS

21.9.2018

Villagers

21.9.2018

Cleõphüzz

21.9.2018

Shinichi Atobe

19.9.2018

Lupe Fiasco

17.9.2018

Grand Blanc

17.9.2018

Féloche

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Bert Jansch — A Man I’d Rather Be (Part 1) (Jan. 26, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540