OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » The Brian Jonestown Massacre
The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Third World Pyramid

The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Third World Pyramid (October 28, 2016)

  The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Third World Pyramid  The Brian Jonestown Massacre — Third World Pyramid (October 28, 2016)⦿⦿⦿   Prolific American retro~psych band whose distorted, fuzzy guitars and rock & roll attitude are both rooted in the late ‘60s. Originally, Anton Newcombe was heavily influenced by The Rolling Stones’ psychedelic phase, but his work in the 2000s has expanded into aesthetic dimensions approximating the UK Shoegazing genre of the 1990s and incorporating influences from world music, especially Middle Eastern and Brazilian music.
Location: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Birth name: Anton Alfred Newcombe
Born: August 29, 1967
Origin: Newport Beach, California, United States
Instruments: Guitar, bass guitar, upright bass, sitar, tambura, keyboards
Styles: Alternative/Indie Rock, Neo~Psychedelia
Album release: October 28, 2016
Record Label: ‘a’ Records
Duration:     39:24
Tracks:
1 Good Mourning
2 Government Beard
3 Don’t Get Lost
4 Assignment Song
5 Oh Bother
6 Third World Pyramid
7 Like Describing Colors to a Blind Man on Acid
8 Lunar Surf Graveyard
9 The Sun Ship
Members:
⦿   Anton Newcombe
⦿   Collin Hegna
⦿   Ricky Maymi
⦿   Daniel Allaire
⦿   Joel Gion
⦿   Rob Campanella
⦿   Ryan Van Kriedt
AllMusic Review by Timothy Monger;  Score: ***½
¬•••   The Brian Jonestown Massacre follow up 2015’s small~scale Mini Album Thingy Wingy with the full~length Third World Pyramid, a somewhat meandering 9~track set that feels like an extension of their latter~day psych~shoegaze mixture. While bandleader Anton Newcombe has always maintained a healthy output, he’s been especially prolific in the years leading up to this LP, soundtracking films both real (2016’s Moon Dogs) and imaginary (2015’s Musique de Film Imaginé), while adding numerous BJM releases to the band’s already stout catalog.
¬•••  Written and recorded at Newcombe’s Cobra Studio in Berlin, the songs on Third World Pyramid cascade out in a textural multitude of jangling guitars, horns, and voices. Lead single “The Sun Ship” is dreamy and Beatlesque, with a robust John Lennon piano pulse and grandiose psych elements. The weirdly titled “Assignment Song” feels like anything but an assignment, its droning majesty clocking in at nine~and~a~half minutes. The horn~assisted “Don’t Get Lost” is another highlight with an almost Brit~pop vibe and plenty of freewheeling attitude. Elsewhere, things feel a bit more unfocused and loose with a pair of instrumental tracks in “Oh Bother” and “Lunar Surf Graveyard,” which are pleasant if somewhat underwhelming psych jams that resemble their respective titles. The moody astral tones of opener “Good Mourning” get the album off to a slow start, but in general there are plenty of standouts scattered throughout Third World Pyramid that could stand up to BJM’s best work. The fittingly titled “Like Describing Colors to a Blind Man on Acid” is a particularly strong late album track that feels like classic Newcombe and, at the rate he releases records, delivering consistently is a tough trick to pull off.
Studio albums:
⦿   Methodrone (1995)
⦿   Spacegirl and Other Favorites (1995)
⦿   Take It from the Man! (1996)
⦿   Their Satanic Majesties’ Second Request (1996)
⦿   Thank God for Mental Illness (1996)
⦿   Give It Back! (1997)
⦿   Strung Out in Heaven (1998)
⦿   Bravery, Repetition and Noise (2001)
⦿   ...And This Is Our Music (2003)
⦿   My Bloody Underground (2008)
⦿   Who Killed Sgt. Pepper? (2010)
⦿   Aufheben (2012)
⦿   Revelation (2014)
⦿  Musique de Film Imaginé (2015)
Website: https://thebrianjonestownmassacre.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/antonnewcombe
¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••¬•••
→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→

The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Third World Pyramid

NEWS

26.4.2017

Huckleberry

26.4.2017

Ravyn Lenae

26.4.2017

Julia Lucille

26.4.2017

Anakver

26.4.2017

Jane Weaver

23.4.2017

The Wooden Sky

23.4.2017

Mew

23.4.2017

Blue House

23.4.2017

Jess Morgan

archiv

ALBUM COVERS VIII.

Juju Bell — Brute or Bird (Nov. 25, 2016)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540