OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Thurston Moore & John Moloney
Thurston Moore & John Moloney ≡ Caught on Tape (2012)

 Thurston Moore & John Moloney ≡ Caught on Tape (2012)

Thurston Moore & John Moloney — Caught on Tape
Birth name: Thurston Joseph Moore
Also known as: Mirror, Fred Cracklin
Born: July 25, 1958, Coral Gables, Florida, United States
Genres: Alternative rock, noise rock, experimental rock, no wave, post punk, black metal
Occupations: Singer, Guitarist, Songwriter, Consultant, Record producer
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, bass, harmonica, synthesizer, piano, saxophone
Notable instruments: Fender Jazzmaster
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Album release: December 3, 2012
Record Label: Feeding Tube Records – FTR092 / Manhand – 131
Duration:     36:39
Tracks:
1] Fundamental sunshine 1      19:05
2] Fundamental sunshine 2      17:34
Members:
Thurston Moore - 12 String Acoustic Martin & 1960 Fender Jazzmaster, effects, amp
John Moloney - drums
Credits:
Artwork [Cover Artwork] – Raymond Pettibon
Drums – John Moloney
Guitar – Thurston Moore
Label Art By – Emma Kohlmann
Mastered By – Carl Saff
Experimedia: http://status.experimedia.net/
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/treesoutside#!
Notes:
Recorded live to cassette in Europe - March 20 - 23, 2012
Electric guitar, 12-string acoustic guitar & drums.
Antwerp - Paris - Rotterdam - Amsterdam
a feeding tube records / man hand release.
Limited edition of 133 hand numbered copies.
Special Thanks to: Carlos van Hijfte, Paul LaBrecque, Denis Tyfus, Joseph Marie, Chloe McCarrick, JF, Rogier Smal, OCCII, Worm, Emma Kohlmann, Ted Lee and Byron Coley
Byron Coley - THURSTON MOORE & JOHN MOLONEY: Caught On Tape LP
And the blonde, as they say, shall lead the blind. Recorded at a variety of gigs during a tour of Europe in the spring of 2012, Caught On Tape documents an autodidact improv summit nearly without peer. Thurston Moore, the self-taught Connecticut guitarist for the Coachmen, Male Slut, Dapper, Wylde Ratttz, Dim Stars, Northampton Wools, Bark Haze, Pillow Wand, Diskaholics Anonymous, Society's Ills, The Dream Aktion Unit and several other combos, is in full unhinged blaze-mode here. His companion, notable son of the chowder mills, John Moloney (Sunburned, Shit Spangled Banner, Egg Eggs, etc.), rifles through his drum kit frantically, as though he was trying to destroy a rainbow with hammers. The blend is totally berserk. While neither of these gentlemen has dick in the way of formal musical training, they are both capable of producing stun-level blasts of pure-zonar energy, and the music on this LP is at times as tightly focused as Bill Clinton's most powerful penis rays. Full of murky surface moves, with a lot of fully weird subtext, Caught On Tape is a brilliant testament to the transformative power of the pure head-gush. Like a crude stone pyramid, teetering on the edge of an Anasazi cliff, this music is always on the verge of crushing your entire body like a grape. But in a good way. A very good way. The original tour edition of 113 copies sold out as fast as Kate Moss' last batch of used panties. Here's a chance to get a trade copy, with a lovely Raymond Pettibon cover. The future is yours for the asking. Just don't delay.

Thurston Moore & John Moloney ≡ Caught on Tape (2012)

 

NEWS

15.12.2017

Steve Reich

15.12.2017

JASSS

15.12.2017

Maya Youssef

15.12.2017

BABs

15.12.2017

Otto A Totland

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Tommy Emmanuel & David Grisman — Pickin’ (Nov. 3, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540