OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » GREAT BOOK TAIS AWARDS » TOM WAITS “In The Studio”
TOM WAITS   “In The Studio”

TOM WAITS   “In The Studio”

                              TOM WAITS   “In The Studio”
Birth name: Thomas Alan Waits
Born: December 7, 1949, Pomona, California, United States💫   Grammy–winning singer/songwriter Tom Waits has ridden his own trends for the better part of forty years, defying any and all notion of convention outside the context of his own sub–genre, which, according to ASCAP, has led him to become “one of the most unique voices ever heard in pop music”. Over the course of nineteen studio LPs, Rolling Stone Magazine has come to conclude that “Tom Waits sound is unmistakable,” while the New York Times has enthusiastically hailed him as “the poet of outcasts”.💫   Waits unique sound has mutated over his career and proved near impossible to mimic, although many have tried. Throughout the pages of Tom Waits: In the Studio, the creative processes behind the writing and recording of career highs, ranging from ‘The Heart of Saturday Night’ and “Raindogs” in the 1970s and 80s, “Bone Machine” and “Mule Variations” in the 1990s and “Blood Money” and the more recent “Orphans, Brawlers, Bawlers and Bastards” in the new millennium, are explored via interviews with engineers and producers and quoted commentary from Waits’ himself. An investigatory thread runs throughout the book, and the treasure trove of information and insight will prove a must for any fan of this most enigmatic and revered of craftsmen. Waits large fanbase is both international and diehard. His famously infrequent (and highly priced) concert tours sell out in moments, and his acting career has raised his profile even further, particularly recently, via a fantastic performance in Terry Gilliam’s The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus .💫   Complete discography included.
💫   Features exclusive interviews with engineers and producers who have worked with Waits over the course of his career.
💫   Offers fans the most thorough behind–the–scenes look at Waits’ creative process.
💫   Biographer Jake Brown has accumulated over thirty published books in his nine year career as a music biographer, with highlights including bookswritten with Heart, Motorhead, Rick James, 2Pac (auth. via the estate), alt–pop icons Third Eye Blind, the Meat Puppets, and founding Guns N’ Roses guitarist Tracii Guns. He has appeared on Fuse TV and Bloomberg Television, and received press coverage in USA Today, MTV, Billboard, Publisher’s Weekly, The New York Post, MSNBC, etc.About the Author
💫   Jake Brown is the author of many books, including authorized In the Studio titles such as Heart: In the Studio, Kanye West: In the Studio, Motorhead: In the Studio, and Rick Rubin: In the Studio. He is also the owner of hard rock label Versailles Records, distributed in the U.S. by Big Daddy Music/MVD Distribution, and was recently nominated alongside Lemmy Kilmister for the 2010 Association for Record Sound Collections Awards in the category of Excellence in Historical Record Sound Research. He lives in Nashville.Notes:
💫   Via exclusive interviews with engineers and producers and quoted commentary from Tom Waits himself, this book investigates the artistic process behind his unique sound—a sound which has mutated over his career and proved nearly impossible to mimic, although many have tried. One of the most fascinating singers and songwriters working today and considered by many to be a genius, Waits has ridden his own trends for the better part of 40 years, defying any and all notion of convention outside the context of his own sub–genre. An investigatory thread runs throughout the book, and the treasure trove of information and insight will prove a must for any fan of this most enigmatic and revered of craftsmen. A complete discography is included.Our Price: £7.50
Retail Price: £14.99
Code: CRBOOK054
Weight: 500
Paperback: 300 pages
Publisher: Cherry Red Books (October 1, 2011)
Language: English
ISBN–10: 1901447626
ISBN–13: 978–1901447620
Product Dimensions: 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches
Website: http://www.tomwaits.com/💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫💫

TOM WAITS   “In The Studio”

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Passion Pit — Kindred (April 21st, 2015)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540