OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Tyson Motsenbocker
Tyson  Motsenbocker — Letters To Lost Lovers (March 4, 2016)

Tyson  Motsenbocker — Letters To Lost Lovers (March 4, 2016)

 Tyson  Motsenbocker — Letters To Lost Lovers (March 4, 2016)
♦»  Letters To Lost Loves glides through loss with sophistication in both sound and lyric. It isn’t glamorous, and it isn’t glorifying. It’s stumbling down half–paved roads on the side of a highway. It’s searching for words that have never been. It’s accepting what has been lost, and searching for what that loss told you could be found.
For Fans Of: Benjamin Francis Leftwich
Birth name: Tyson Jay Motsenbocker
Born: April 26, 1986, Wenatchee, Washington
Location: San Diego, CA
Album release: March 4, 2016.
Record Label: Tooth & Nail Records
Duration:     42:48
Genre: Folk Rock, Indie, Singer~Songwriter
Tracks:
01 In Your Name     5:08
02 Can’t Come Home Again     4:23
03 Evangeline     3:34
04 Always     4:32
05 Honest     3:45
06 House in the Hills     4:40
07 I Still Have to Go     4:01
08 Lost     2:49
09 Folded     3:44
10 The Passage     6:12
Written by:
♦»  Michael Richard Edel, Tyson Jay Motsenbocker     1
♦»  Edel, Motsenbocker     2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10♠   In North Central Washington State, Tyson Motsenbocker grew up in the apple orchards and pine forests at the foothills of the Cascade Mountains. It’s the pastoral sound of his childhood that has defined the sound of his music, even among the freeways and fast pace of his new Southern California home. After the release of two EP’s Until it Lands and Rivers and Roads Motsenbocker defined himself as a mature lyricist and accomplished songwriter, sharing the stage with the likes of David Bazan, Vance Joy and James Bay.
♠   In 2013, after the death of his mother and hero, Motsenbocker walked the six hundred mile stretch of coastline to San Francisco in memory of her. In the contrast of loud cars on a dirty highway with the serene beauty of the Pacific Ocean Motsenbocker contracted a new view of life beyond loss, a renegotiated relationship with God and peace inside the turmoil. This walk would become the basis for his debut full length record “Letters To Lost Loves” set to release on Tooth & Nail Records on March 4, 2016.
About the Artist
♠   Tyson Motsenbocker’s debut album, Letters To Lost Loves, is a record about grief, but not in the way you think. During the final months of his mother’s life, she was the force that helped push him to process it. “She told me hard times brought moral fortitude, character, and showed the world who you really are. She told me to, after she passed, do something where every day I would think about what I lost now that she wasn’t there. She asked me to truly experience it.” So, four days after his mom died, Tyson started walking. And he kept walking. And 600 miles later he found himself at the Golden Gate Bridge. “The walk from San Diego to San Francisco was a process of emotionally unpacking all the boxes I refused to admit were there. Each morning I'd wake up and say, ‘Okay, Mom will never meet my wife.' And I'd process that, and I’d file it away. I acknowledged the loss, I mourned it, and I put that box away. It was acknowledging the loss of my mother and the things in my future I wouldn’t be able to have anymore. It was the best thing I’ve ever done in my life, and I had my mom’s encouragement the entire way.” From songs like “Honest,” which transparently sifts through what it means to lose his hero, to “In Your Name,” a powerful ballad questioning God’s lack of intervention, to “Can’t Come Home Again,” a reminder that letting go is both inevitable and transformative, Letters To Lost Loves glides through loss with sophistication in both sound and lyric. “It’s a sad record,” acknowledges Motsenbocker, “but I hope it’s more than that. People want to
avoid sorrow, and I understand why, but my mom has always been right about it. Sadness isn’t something to be avoided because it’s what you do with it that decides who you are. I’m not talking about my mom through grief, I’m telling the bigger story about how hopeful she made me because of it.” ♠   http://www.relevantmagazine.com/
Website: http://www.tysonmotsenbocker.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/tmotsenbocker
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tysonmotsenbockermusic
Also:
Matt Conner,  February 25, 2016 / Score: *****
♠   http://www.ccmmagazine.com/reviews/tyson-motsenbocker-letters-to-lost-loves-album-cover/
—__________________________________________________________—

Tyson  Motsenbocker — Letters To Lost Lovers (March 4, 2016)

NEWS

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

18.8.2017

Rainer Maria

18.8.2017

Dent May

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

706 x 706 THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM. rel 2015.jpg
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540