OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Uriah Heep
Uriah Heep
Demons And Wizards

Uriah Heep — Demons And Wizards (19 May 1972) [1990, US, Mercury 812 297–2]

                   Uriah Heep — Demons And Wizards  
♣  British rockers with a revolving–door lineup and an eclectic sound that grandly draws on prog, metal, acid rock, and pastoral folk.
Location: London, England
Album release: 19 May 1972
Recorded: March–April 1972 at Lansdowne Studios, London
Record Label: Bronze / Mercury #812 297–2
Duration:     39:55    
Tracks:
01. The Wizard (Mark Clarke, Ken Hensley)      3:03
02. Traveller in Time (Mick Box, David Byron, Lee Kerslake)      3:28
03. Easy Livin'      2:39
04. Poet's Justice (Box, Hensley, Kerslake)     4:18
05. Circle Of Hands      6:28
06. Rainbow Demon      4:28
07. All My Life (Box, Byron, Kerslake)      2:48
08. The Spell      12:43
♣  All songs written and composed by Ken Hensley except where noted.
Personnel:
♣  David Byron — Lead Vocals (Except "The Wizard" — David Byron & Mark Clarke Vocals; "Paradise" & "The Spell" — David Byron & Ken Hensley Vocals)
♣  Mick Box — Lead Guitars
♣  Ken Hensley — Keyboards, Guitars, Percussion, Vocals
♣  Lee Kerslake — Drums, Percussion, Vocals
♣  Gary Thain — Bass Guitar (Except "The Wizard" & "Why")
♣  Mark Clarke — Bass Guitar (On "The Wizard" & "Why")
Credits:
♣  Ashley Howe Assistant Engineer
♣  Roger Dean Design, Drawing, Photography
♣  Peter Gallen Engineer
♣  Dominy Hamilton Photography
♣  Gerry Bron Producer
Certifications:
♣  United States (RIAA) Gold 500,000^
♣  Worldwide sales:  3,000,000
AWARDS:
Billboard Albums
♣  1972 Demons And Wizards The Billboard 200 #23
Billboard Singles
♣  1972 Easy Livin The Billboard Hot 100 #39
AllMusic Review by Donald A. Guarisco;  Score: ♣♣♣♣½
♣  These UK hard rockers made their biggest splash in the States with this 1972 album. Heep leaps from the acoustic to the heavy–hitting to the downright epic as they do their smash Easy Livin' plus The Wizard; Rainbow Demon; Traveller in Time , and more! ~ Amazon.com
♣  This is the album that solidified Uriah Heep's reputation as a master of gothic–inflected heavy metal. From short, sharp rock songs to lengthy, musically dense epics, Demons and Wizards finds Uriah Heep covering all the bases with style and power. The album's approach is set with its lead–off track, "The Wizard": it starts as a simple acoustic tune but soon builds into a stately rocker that surges forth on a Wall of Sound built from thick guitar riffs, churchy organ, and operatic vocal harmonies. Other highlights include "Traveller in Time," a fantasy–themed rocker built on thick wah–wah guitar riffs, and "Circle of Hands," a stately power ballad with a gospel–meets–heavy metal feel to it. Demons and Wizards also produced a notable radio hit for the band in "Easy Livin'," a punchy little rocker whose raging blend of fuzz guitar and swirling organ made it feel like a '70s update of classic '60s garage rockers like the Electric Prunes or Paul Revere & the Raiders. However, the top highlight of the album is the closing medley of "Paradise" and "The Spell": the first part of the medley starts in an acoustic folk mode and slowly adds layers of organ and electric guitar until it becomes a forceful, slow–tempo rocker, while the second half is a punchy, organ–led rocker that includes an instrumental midsection where choral–style harmonies fortify a killer, Pink Floyd–style guitar solo from Ken Hensley. All in all, Demons and Wizards works both as a showcase for Uriah Heep's instrumental firepower and an excellent display of their songwriting skills in a variety of hard rock styles. As a result, it is considered by many fans to be their finest hour and is definitely worth a spin for anyone with an interest in 1970s heavy metal.
Website: http://www.uriah-heep.com/
Website: http://www.ken-hensley.com/
KEN HENSLEY
Birth name: Kenneth William David Hensley
Born: 24 August 1945, Hertfordshire, England
Notable instruments: Alhambra Guitars, Hammond organ
_____________________________________________________________

Uriah Heep
Demons And Wizards

 

NEWS

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

14.8.2017

Richard Thompson

14.8.2017

Work Drugs

14.8.2017

Safe to Say

14.8.2017

Jen Cloher

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

ILK — Y U (11 August 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540