VA — „Mojo Presents Steve Marriott, Small Faces, Humble Pie: Afterglow“ (Rare! Live! Unreleased!) (2021)UK FLAG            VA — „Mojo Presents Steve Marriott, Small Faces, Humble Pie: Afterglow“ (Rare! Live! Unreleased!) (2021)
Birth name: Stephen Peter Marriott
Born: 30 January 1947, Manor Park, London, England
Died: 20 April 1991, Arkesden, Essex, England
Origin: Moreton, Essex, England, UK
Album release: 2021
Record Label: MOJO magazine
Duration:     53:49
Tracks:
01. Steve Marriott — Get Down to It   3:37
02. Billy Nicholls — Girl from New York   3:16
03. The Moments — Blue Morning   2:07
04. Steve Marriott’s Deluxe Band — Wossname   3:26
05. Small Faces — All or Nothing (Live)   3:29
06. Steve Marriott — Five Long Years (Live)   8:07
07. Humble Pie — Cold Lady   3:19
08. Small Faces — Jenny’s Song (Take 1)   4:01
09. Steve Marriott — You Spent It   4:23
10. Steve Marriott — Imaginary Love   2:16
11. Steve Marriott — Toe Rag (feat. Toby Marriott)   1:43
12. Stephen Marriott — Consider Yourself   3:51
13. Steve Marriott with the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra — Soldier   3:38
14. Humble Pie — Poor Man’s Rich Man   2:05
15. Steve Marriott — Teenage Anxiety   4:41
Free CD with MOJO magazine April 2021 [Issue 329] surveying the music of Steve Marriott.
01. From Humble Pie Album ‘Eat It’
02. From Billy Nichols Album ‘Would You Believe’
03. From Steve Marriott’s Moments EP
04. Previously Unreleased
05. From Small Faces ‘Autumn Stone — Definitive Edition’
06. From ‘Some Kind of Wonderful’
07. From Humble Pie ‘Town and Country — Definitive Remastered Edition’
08. From Small Faces ‘Autumn Stone — Definitive Edition’ (Previously Unreleased)
09. From the ‘Legendary Majik Mijits’ Sessions (Previously Unreleased)
10. Alternate Take of the B~side Steve Marriott’s first single
11. Previously Unreleased
12. From the Soundtrack to ‘Oliver’
13. Previously Unreleased
14. From Humble Pie ‘The Atlanta Years’
15. Previously Unreleased

STEVE MARRIOTTDescription:
 Steve Marriott (1947~1991) was a successful and versatile English blue~eyed soul, singer~songwriter and guitarist. He is best remembered for his uniquely powerful voice and aggressive guitar in groups Small Faces (1965~1969) and Humble Pie (1969~1975). In England, Marriott became a popular often photographed mod style icon through his role as lead singer and guitarist with the Small Faces in the mid to late sixties. Marriott’s music was influenced from an early age by his heroes Buddy Holly, Booker T & the MG’s, Ray Charles, Otis Redding, Muddy Waters, Bobby Bland and later the Rolling Stones. Marriott posthumously received an Ivor Novello Award in 1996 for his Outstanding Contribution to British Music and listed in Mojo magazine (sister magazine to Q) as one of the top 100 greatest singers of all time. His song “Cocaine” from his Steve Marriott’s Scrubbers album is featured in the soundtrack of the video game Grand Theft Auto IV in the fictitious radio station Liberty Rock Radio 97.8.
SMALL FACES
⇑  Small Faces were an English British Beat band formed in 1965 by Steve Marriott, Ronnie Lane, Kenney Jones, and Jimmy Winston (who was soon replaced by Ian McLagan). Heavily influenced by American rhythm and blues, they later evolved into a psychedelic act before disbanding in 1969.
⇑  Despite the fact that they were together only four years, The Small Faces’ music output from the mid~ to late sixties remains as notable as any British Beat and psychedelic music of that era. Allmusic refers to them as “the best English band never to make it big in America”. They received the Ivor Novello Outstanding Contribution to British Music “Lifetime Achievement” award in 1996HUMBLE PIE. Jerry Shirley, Peter Frampton, Steve MarriotHUMBLE PIE
⇑  Humble Pie are an English rock band formed by Steve Marriott in Moreton, Essex during 1969. They are known as one of the first supergroups of the late 1960s, and found success on both sides of the Atlantic in the early 1970s with such songs as “Black Coffee”, “30 Days in the Hole”, “I Don’t Need No Doctor” and “Natural Born Bugie”. The original band line~up featured lead vocalist and guitarist Steve Marriott from Small Faces, vocalist and guitarist Peter Frampton from The Herd, former Spooky Tooth bassist Greg Ridley and a 17~year~old drummer, Jerry Shirley, from The Apostolic Intervention.
Past members:    
Steve Marriott
Peter Frampton
Greg Ridley
Charlie Huhn
Wally Stocker
Jim Leverton
Dave Colwell
Dean Rees
Bobby Tench
Anthony “Sooty” Jones
Sean Beavan
Rick Craig
WEB: https://www.stevemarriott.co.uk/