OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Zoë Keating
Zoë Keating — One Cello x 16: Natoma (2005)

 Zoë Keating — One Cello x 16: Natoma (2005)

Zoë Keating ¤ One Cello x 16: Natoma
Birth name: Zoë Clare Keating
Born: February 2, 1972, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Origin: San Francisco, California, United States
Genres: Modern classical, cello rock
Occupations: Composer, producer
Instruments: Cello
Album release: November 1, 2005
Record Label: Zoe Keating
Duration:     52:38
Tracks:
01. Legions (War)    (6:02)
02. Fern    (8:21)
03. Tetrishead    (7:40)
04. Sun Will Set    (7:56)
05. We Insist    (3:46)
06. Legions (Reverie)    (5:06)
07. Frozen Angels    (7:07)
08. Legions (Aftermath)    (6:40)
¤¤¦ Cellist and composer Zoë Keating uses live electronic sampling and repetition to layer the sound of her cello, creating multi-layered compositions which explore the boundary between the familiar and the strange, the ugly and beautiful, the dark and the transcendent. Her music has been featured on NPR's Day to Day, on Public Radio International's Echoes and on the soundtrack to the award-winning documentary "Frozen Angels".
Website: http://www.zoekeating.com/
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/zoecello
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/zoekeating
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/zoecello
Agent: North America: Skylineonline.com; Europe: Toutpartout.be
¤¤¦ Keating also served from 2002 to 2006 as second chair cellist in the cello rock band Rasputina. She is featured on Amanda Palmer's debut solo album, Who Killed Amanda Palmer. In January 2011, Keating won the award for Contemporary Classical Album from The 10th Annual Independent Music Awards*.
¤¤¦ She began playing the cello at the age of eight and attended Sarah Lawrence College in New York. She is also an information architect and has worked on projects for the Research Libraries Group and the Database of Recorded American Music.
¤¤¦ In March 2010, Keating announced via her website that she was expecting her first child with her partner Jeff in May. She gave birth to a son, Alex, on May 12, 2010.
Solo:
¤¤¦ 2004 - One Cello x 16 (EP)
¤¤¦ 2005 - One Cello x 16: Natoma
¤¤¦ 2010 - Into the Trees
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Editorial Reviews
¤¤¦ About the Artist
¤¤¦ Cellist and composer Zoë Keating uses live electronic sampling and repetition to layer the sound of her cello, creating multi-layered compositions which explore the boundary between the familiar and the strange, the ugly and beautiful, the dark and the transcendent. Her music has been featured on NPR's Day to Day, on Public Radio International's Echoes and on the soundtrack to the award-winning documentary "Frozen Angels".
¤¤¦ "...combines cello and a looping laptop in a hypnotic cocktail. "" — San Francisco Chronicle
¤¤¦ "Alluring" — Toronto Eye
¤¤¦ "the musical lovechild of Kate Bush and Steve Reich" - 7x7 Magazine Zoë's self-released debut album "One Cello x 16: Natoma" was the number 2 album in iTunes Classical and number 3 in Electronica in May and June of 2006. She composed the music for "Frozen Angels", which premiered at the 2005 Sundance Film Festival and was best documentary winner at the 2005 Nyon Festival and the 2005 Toronto HotDocs. In 2005 she received an emerging artist award from the San Francisco ArtSFest and an artistic development grant from the Belle Foundation Zoë has recorded and performed with Tarentel, Rasputina, Imogen Heap, DJ Shadow, Charles Atlas, John Vanderslice, The Court and Spark, Michael Talbott and the Wolf Kings, Laughingstock, Moe!kestra, Jhno and Dionysos.
¤¤¦ From 2002 to 2006, Zoë was a member of the cello-rock ensemble Rasputina, founded by Nirvana cellist Melora Creager. With Rasputina, she toured the US and Canada countless times, opened for acts like Belle & Sebastian and The Legendary Pink Dots, and recorded two albums (Frustration Plantation, Instinct Records, April 2004; A Radical Recital, May 2005).
Product Description:
¤¤¦ Zoe Keating, One Cello X 16: Natoma
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Notes*:
¤¤¦ The Independent Music Awards (IMAs) is an international program that honors top-ranked independent (indie) artists and releases in more than 80 Album, Song, EP, Producer, Music Video and Design categories.
¤¤¦ IMA honors are awarded to independent artists who broaden the definition of commercial music and represent the diversity of the global indie music scene. The program creates marketing, sales, and promotional opportunities to expand the fan base for artists and releases that are traditionally ignored by mainstream gatekeepers, mass media, and big box retailers.
¤¤¦ The IMAs were created in 1999 by Music Resource Group (MRG), publisher of the music industry's popular print and online contact databases, The Musician's Atlas and AtlasOnline. The program receives submissions from previous major-label artists as well as self-released and indie label talent from more than 70 countries on 6 continents.
Website: http://www.independentmusicawards.com/ima/ © Zoë Keating; DB  16 Photo by Derek Brad  

Zoë Keating — One Cello x 16: Natoma (2005)

 

NEWS

22.8.2017

Peter Green

21.8.2017

Kommode

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Richard Thompson — Acoustic Classics II (22 July 2014)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540