OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Bill Frisell ≡ Big Sur
Bill Frisell ≡ Big Sur (2013)

 Bill Frisell ≡ Big Sur (2013)

Bill Frisell Big Sur
Birth name: William Richard Frisell
Born: March 18, 1951, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Location: Seattle, WA
Album release: June 18, 2013
Record Label: OKeh Records/SONY MASTERWORKS
Duration:     64:31
Tracks:
01. The Music of Glen Deven Ranch     (3:45)
02. Sing Together Like A Family     (4:21)
03. A Good Spot     (0:53)
04. Going To California     (3:17)
05. The Big One     (2:43)
06. Somewhere     (1:32)
07. Gather Good Things     (5:31)
08. Cry Alone     (3:18)
09. The Animals     (1:39)
10. Highway 1     (4:51)
11. A Beautiful View     (4:05)
12. Hawks     (4:40)
13. We All Love Neil Young     (1:39)
14. Big Sur     (3:05)
15. On The Outlook     (2:01)
16. Shacked Up     (4:11)
17. Walking Stick (For Jim Cox)     (4:10)
18. Song For Lana Weeks     (4:14)
19. Far Away     (4:36)
Notable instruments: Fender Telecaster, Steve Klein Electric
CREDITS:
Adam Blomberg  Production Assistant
Greg Calbi  Mastering
Bill Frisell  Composer, Guitar, Primary Artist
Monica Frisell  Photography
Eyvind Kang  Viola
Paul Moore  Art Direction, Design
Wulf Müller  A&R
Adam Muñoz  Engineer, Mixing
Hank Roberts  Cello
Rudy Royston  Drums
Jenny Scheinman  Violin
Lee Townsend  Producer
Website: http://www.billfrisell.com/
Editorial Reviews
"Legendary jazz guitarist Bill Frisell's first release on OKeh Records, Big Sur, features all-new music commissioned by the Monterey Jazz Festival which premiered at their festival in 2012. While staying at the Glen Deven Ranch, Frisell was captivated by the beauty and grandeur of the Big Sur, California coastline which inspired him to write this transcendent new music. He is joined on the recording by the talented musicians of his Big Sur Quintet; Jenny Scheinman (violin), Eyvind Kang (viola), Hank Roberts (cello) and Rudy Royston (drums). Bill Frisell is one of the leading and most innovative guitarists of our time. Although his work is steeped in jazz, his music includes characteristics of rock, country, and bluegrass, among various other styles. Such liberality explains his willingness to expand his tonal palette beyond that of the typical jazz guitarist and he has carved out a niche by virtue of his sound. A Grammy winner for Best Contemporary Jazz Album in 2005, Bill is one of the most singular musicians of his generation and has released over 30 albums since his debut recording in 1983."
In french:
Un album de Bill Frisell est toujours le bienvenu pour nos oreilles sensibles et curieuses...
Discography:
In Line  1983  ECM
Rambler  1984  ECM
Lookout for Hope  1987  ECM
Before We Were Born  1989  Nonesuch
Is That You?  1990  Nonesuch
Where in the World?  1991  Nonesuch
Have a Little Faith  1992  Nonesuch
This Land  1994  Nonesuch
Go West: Music for the Films of Buster Keaton  1995  Nonesuch
The High Sign/One Week: Music for the Films of Buster Keaton  1995  Nonesuch
Live  1995  Gramavision
Quartet  1996  Nonesuch
Nashville  1997  Nonesuch
Gone, Just Like a Train  1998  Nonesuch
Good Dog, Happy Man  1999  Nonesuch
The Sweetest Punch, The New Songs of Elvis Costello & Burt Bacharach  1999  Decca
Ghost Town  2000  Nonesuch
Blues Dream  2001  Nonesuch
With Dave Holland and Elvin Jones  2001  Nonesuch
The Willies  2002  Nonesuch
The Intercontinentals  2003  Nonesuch
Unspeakable  2004  Nonesuch
Richter 858  2005  Songlines
East/West  2005  Nonesuch
Further East/Further West  2005  Nonesuch
Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian  2006  Nonesuch
Floratone  2007  Blue Note
History, Mystery  2008  Nonesuch
Disfarmer  2009  Nonesuch
Beautiful Dreamers  2010  Savoy Label Group
Lágrimas Mexicanas with Vinicius Cantuária  2011  E1 Music/Naïve
Sign of Life: Music for 858 Quartet  2011  Savoy Label Group
All We Are Saying, Frisell Plays Lennon  2011  Savoy Label Group
Floratone II  2012  Savoy Jazz

Bill Frisell ≡ Big Sur (2013)

 

NEWS

22.8.2017

Peter Green

21.8.2017

Kommode

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard with Mild High Club — Sketches
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540