OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Carey Bell
↑ Carey Bell — Deep Down (January 1st/24th, 1995) ↓

Carey Bell — Deep Down (January 1st, 24th, 1995)

  Carey Bell — Deep Down (January 1st, 24th, 1995)
♦   Chicago bluesman was one of the finest harmonica players of his generation.
♦   “Raucous and exuberant in the great Chicago tradition ... tender introspection, emotional complexity, and the kind of sensitivity and tonal control a lot of us thought had died with Big Walter Horton.” — LIVING BLUES
♦   “One of the greats of Chicago harmonica gives some of his finest performances. The best album of his career...unstoppable grooves and kicking–and–screaming solos” — WASHINGTON POST
♦   “Bell has set the mark for the harp kings to beat. Stunningly great, haunting.” — ASSOCIATED PRESS
Birth name: Carey Bell Harrington
Born: November 14, 1936, Macon, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: May 6, 2007, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Genre/Style: Chicago Blues, Harmonica Blues
Album release: January 1st, 24th, 1995
Record Label: Alligator Records #ALCD 4828
Duration:     52:30  
Tracks:
01. I Got To Go      3:57
02. Let Me Stir In Your Pot      3:43
03. When I Get Drunk      5:16
04. Low Down Dirty Shame      4:30
05. Borrow Your Love      4:00
06. Lonesome Stranger      4:04
07. After You      3:42
08. I Got A Rich Man's Woman      4:44
09. Jawbreaker      2:58
10. Must I Holler?      7:01
11. Tired Of Giving You My Love      3:50
12. Easy      4:45
℗ 1995 Alligator Records
♦   Written by Carey Bell
♦   Song 12 written by Big Walter Horton
Personnel:
♦   Carey Bell — harmonica , vocals
♦   Carl Weathersby — guitar
♦   Lurrie Bell — guitar
♦   Lucky Peterson — piano
♦   Johnny B. Gayden — bass
♦   Ray "Killer" Allison — drums
CREDITS:
♦   Ray Allison Drums
♦   David Axelbaum Engineer, Mixing
♦   Carey Bell Composer, Harmonica, Producer, Vocals
♦   Lurrie Bell Guitar
♦   David Brickson Engineer
♦   Eddie "Guitar" Burns Composer
♦   Scott Dirks Liner Notes, Producer
♦   Johnny B. Gayden Bass
♦   Big Walter Horton Composer
♦   Bruce Iglauer Producer
♦   Little Walter Composer
♦   Matt Minde Cover Design
♦   Jay O'Rourke Mastering
♦   Lucky Peterson Guest Artist, Piano
♦   Carl Weathersby Guitar
♦   Sonny Boy Williamson II Composer
AllMusic Review, Bill Dahl, Score: ****½
♦   More than a quarter century after he cut his debut album, Bell recently made his finest disc to date. Boasting superior material and musicianship (guitarists Carl Weathersby and Lurrie Bell and pianist Lucky Peterson are all stellar) and a goosed–up energy level that frequently reaches incendiary heights, the disc captures Bell outdoing himself vocally on the ribald "Let Me Stir in Your Pot" and a suitably loose "When I Get Drunk" and instrumentally on the torrid "Jawbreaker." For a closer, Bell settled on the atmospheric Horton classic "Easy"; he does it full justice.
Discography:
♦   1969 Carey Bell's Blues Harp (Delmark)
♦   1973 Last Night (One Way)
♦   1977 Heartaches and Pain (Delmark)
♦   1982 Goin' on Main Street (Evidence)
♦   1983 Son of a Gun (Rooster Blues)
♦   1986 Straight Shoot (Blues South West)
♦   1988 Harpslinger (JSP)
♦   1990 Dynasty! (JSP)
♦   1991 Mellow Down Easy (Blind Pig)
♦   1992 Breakdown Blues–Live (CMA Rec.) with 'The Cat'
♦   1994 Harpmaster (JSP)
♦   1995 Carey Bell & Spike Ravenswood (Saar)
♦   1995 Deep Down (Alligator)
♦   1997 Good Luck Man (Alligator)
♦   1999 Brought Up the Hard Way (JSP CD 802)
♦   2004 Second Nature (Alligator)
♦   2007 Gettin Up: Live at Buddy Guy's Legends Rosa's (Delmark)
with Louisiana Red:
♦   1980 Reality Blues (L+R)
♦   1983 Boy from Black Bayou (L+R)
♦   1984 My Life (L+R)
♦   1993 Brothers in Blues (CMA Rec.)
♦   1994 Live at 55 (Enja)
♦   2004 The Blues Masters Bad Case of the Blues (Mojo Tone )
Collaborations with other artists:
♦   1969 Wanna dance all Night, John Lee Hooker (Musidisc)
♦   1972/73 Lake Michigan Ain't No River with Bob Riedy Blues Band
♦   1974 Just Off Halsted with Bob Riedy Blues Band (Flying Fish FF 006)
♦   1980 Blues after Sunrise, Heinz Sauer, Bob Degen (L+R 40017)
♦   1990 Harp Attack! (Alligator) with James Cotton, Junior Wells and Billy Branch
♦   1991 Delta Bluesman, Honeyboy Edwards (Earwig 4922)
♦   1994 Good Candy, Lovie Lee (Earwig 4928)
♦   1996 You Can't Take My Blues, Doug MacLeod (Sledgehammer Blues 2–AQM–1041)
♦   1998 Blues Blues Blues, The Jimmy Rogers All Stars (Atlantic)
♦   2001 Superharps II (Telarc) with Lazy Lester, Raful Neal and Snooky Pryor
♦   2004 Family Album (Bluelight) with Wentus Blues Band
Label: http://www.alligator.com/artists/Carey-Bell/
♦♦♦♦♦___________________________♦♦♦♦♦______________________♦♦♦♦♦

↑ Carey Bell — Deep Down (January 1st, 24th, 1995) ↓

 

NEWS

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Midlake — The Trials Of Van Occupanther (10th Anniversary Editio
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540