OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » EDITORIAL » John Fahey
The Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death

The Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death

Birth name: John Aloysius Fahey
Born: February 28, 1939
Origin: Washington, D.C., United States
Died: February 22, 2001
Genres: American Primitive Guitar, folk, avant–garde
≡   The discography of American guitarist and composer John Fahey consists of thirty~six studio albums, five live albums and sixteen compilation albums, as well as five tribute albums.
John Fahey: “The transfiguration of Blind Joe Death” 1968 TRA 173
≡   This is a copy of “The transfiguration of Blind Joe Death” by John Fahey, 1968 Transatlantic records catalogure TRA 173.
≡   The vinyl itself is in excellent condition and looks to have hardly been played. The cover is in very good condition for its age, with practically no wear
John Fahey
The Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death,  Takoma/Fantasy CD TAKCD–6504–2, 1965/1997
Finger–picking lessons
≡   This sort of record appeals to fingerstyle guitarists. They are a close~knit bunch of furry individualists, people who take their history and technique very seriously. Stefan Grossman, Bob Brozman, etc., have done a lot to popularize the style and make practitioners aware of the large body of work that was done by Mance Lipscomb, Mississippi John Hurt, the Rev. Gary Davis, and others in the first half of the century. There is a body of knowledge behind this kind of guitar playing, and Fahey bends and blends the history and influences into something uncommon and rare.
≡   Fahey is really unique in the pantheon of fingerstyle guitar players. He loves alternate tunings and makes up his own picking patterns. The liner notes describe the tunings and his famous ‘backward’ picking style. He plays slide with the guitar on his lap like a Hawaiian guitar, and he uses Indian~style tunings while he is doing it. He plays melodies that come from the hills and Delta, and he filters them through ragas and extended improvs that were part of the atmosphere when he recorded these songs (1965).
≡   While the uninitiated might not hear all of that going on, this isn’t a record only for the historian or dedicated fingerstyle guitarist, although they’ll certainly welcome the reissue. (For a very modest shipping charge, they can even get a copy of the original hand~lettered booklet that accompanied the vinyl release.) There is a lopsided appeal to the way Fahey plays the melodies. A typical song sounds almost familiar and then twists onto an unexpected side road. Look at the titles: “On the Sunny Side of the Ocean,” “101 is a Hard Road to Travel.” “He plays a simple parlor style that doesn’t ask much of the casual listener, but rewards those who stop by and linger long enough to listen. This would be a good record for someone who wants to know about John Fahey. It would be a great record for a young player who’s fascinated with the sounds you can get out of an acoustic guitar.” — Gerry LenockerReview
♠   A strange man, John Fahey, with an unusual set of guitar styles. This album, originally released on Riverboat Records and later reissued by Fahey’s own Takoma label, has a lot of rough edges in terms of the recording but a tremendous amount of power when it comes to the music. Fahey was at the top of his game, alternately playful and dark, so there’s never a dull moment. There is always something new to be heard on each playing. (Steven McDonald, Allmusic.com)
•••::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::•••

The Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death

NEWS

22.8.2017

Peter Green

21.8.2017

Kommode

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Work Drugs — Flaunt The Imperfection (11 aug., 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540