Maria Muldaur & Tuba Skinny — „Let’s Get Happy Together“ (May 7th, 2021)

USA FLAG                                                               Maria Muldaur & Tuba Skinny — „Let’s Get Happy Together“ (May 7th, 2021)
⊗  Těsně před pandemií v lednu 2020 požádala Maria Muldaur Tuba Skinny o spolupráci při předvádění na mezinárodní konferenci Folk Alliance v New Orleans. Bylo to přijato tak good, že album bylo okamžitě koncipováno a nahráno později v tomto roce, přičemž titulní skladba to shrnula: Let’s Get Happy Together. Tuba Skinny a Maria Muldaur provedli 12 skladeb co nejblíže původním nahrávkám a vdechli život vzácně slyšeným drahokamům z této neuvěřitelné éry.
⊗  „Doufám, že sdílením původu těchto melodií se budete inspirovat, abyste sami vyhledali tyto skvělé umělce na YouTube, začali zkoumat a užívat si nekonečné množství neuvěřitelné hudby, kterou nám zanechali!“ — Maria Muldaur
⊗  Ponořit se do tradice, hrát vintage materiál pro mladé bokovky a dělat muzikologii zábavnou — to Maria Muldaur začala dělat v bostonských kavárnách před pěti desítkami let a Tuba Skinny to dělá v New Orleans nyní. Není tedy žádným překvapením, že už nějakou dobu vzájemně krouží kolem sebe (Muldaur před dvěma lety seděla s Tubou Skinny v d.b.a.) a že z těchto sessions nyní vytvořili album.
⊆⇒⊇    Všechny písně jsou krátké, ale členové Tuba Skinny si mohou pěkně líznout, zejména úvod klarinetů Craiga Floryho v „Delta Bound“, houpající se kornet Shaye Cohna v „I Like You Best of All“ a rychlý kick Toddy Burdicka na tubu. Obě strany také znají spoustu skvělých písní, které už zřejmě nikdy nebudou nahrány. Každý hlupák dělá coververzi Gershwinovy „I Got Rhythm“, ale málokdo se věnuje druhému pokračování Irvinga Berlina „He Ain’t Got Rhythm“ o chudém nešťastníkovi, který „mluví latinsky, francouzsky a řecky, ale neumí tancovat tváří v tvář.“ Titulní skladba je veselá Armstrongova píseň — ne Louise, ale jeho druhé manželky Lil, často přehlížené skladatelky. Tři další pozoruhodné ženy z New Orleans — Boswell Sisters, jsou zahrnuty pro zvýraznění alba v „Got the South in My Soul“. Díky tomu, že Muldaur působí sexy hlasem i zjevem a Tuba Skinny dělá svojí nejelegantnější slow groove, tato skladba evokuje píseň romantiku míst, o kterých zpívají.Maria Muldaur
Birth name: Maria Grazia Rosa Domenica D’Amato
Born: September 12, 1943, New York City, New York, U.S.
Location: New Orleans, LO
Album release: Feb. 9, 2021
Record Label: Stony Plain Records
Duration:     39:55
Tracks:
01. I Like You Best Of All   3:51
02. Let’s Get Happy Together   3:46
03. Be Your Natural Self   2:31
04. Delta Bound   3:32
05. Swing You Sinners   2:35
06. He Ain’t Got Rhythm   3:36
07. Got The South In My Soul   3:21
08. I Go For That   3:14
09. Patience And Fortitude   2:54
10. Some Sweet Day   3:12
11. Big City Blues   3:48
12. Road Of Stone   3:35

Maria Muldaur & Tuba SkinnyReview
BY LEE ZIMMERMAN ⌊May 10, 2021⌋ Score: 4½
⊗  Most people of a certain age remember Maria Muldaur as the sultry singer of “Midnight at the Oasis,” a song that brought her radio success in the early ‘70s on the heels of the two albums she recorded with her then~husband Geoff Muldaur and the pair’s earlier stint as part of the Jim Kweskin Jug Band. It seemed a somewhat curious chart choice at the time; the highlight of her 1973 debut solo album, it was a quaint example of antiquity in an era where album~oriented radio was still maintaining its progressive posture prior to ceding way to a disco dominance that was mere months away.
⊗  In truth, it wasn’t a fluke as far as Muldaur’s music was concerned. Her fondness for sounds of a vintage variety was consistent before, and has remained so since, whether ambling through blues, jazz, roots, ragtime or early Americana. Her new album, aptly~dubbed Let’s Get Happy Together, was recorded with a New Orleans~based brass octet, which calls itself Tuba Skinny, and it offers a further example of her faithfulness to form, courtesy of a dozen archival early swing songs of a 1920s and ’30s vintage.
⊗  Muldaur invests the music with her usual ability, affection, sassiness and style, and, given the group’s vintage~sounding accompaniment — clearly indicative of the Big Easy environs where all the parties initially convened — it would be easy to mistake their efforts for an original mix tape of varied, yet vintage tunes. The sources are decidedly disparate — Irving Berlin, Duke Ellington, Billie Holiday, and Benny Goodman are well represented, but as any number of more obscure artists as well — and yet Muldaur and the musicians manage to keep a consistency throughout. Happily then, songs such as “Road of Stone,” “Big City Blues,” “Got the South In My Soul,” “Swing You Sinners,” and “Delta Bound” manage to make a sturdy impression, despite their archaic origins. It’s a sound that swings, one that’s rowdy, robust and flush with the upbeat attitude that made the music so uplifting in its original incarnation.
⊗  It’s always admirable when a claim is made and then the promise is kept. Consider Let’s Get Happy Together a triumph that lives up to its title. — AmericanSongwriter
⊗  https://www.americanbluesscene.com/maria-muldaur-with-tuba-skinny-proclaim-lets-get-happy-together-on-new-album/
Mark Pucci, March 19, 2021:
⊗  https://www.americanbluesscene.com/maria-muldaur-with-tuba-skinny-proclaim-lets-get-happy-together-on-new-album/
BRETT MILANO ⌊APRIL 28, 2021⌋:
⊗  https://www.offbeat.com/music/maria-muldaur-and-tuba-skinny-lets-get-happy-together-stony-plain/
Label: https://stonyplainrecords.com/lp/happytogether/
WEB: http://mariamuldaur.com/