OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » TIE–BREAK » PETER GABRIEL
PETER GABRIEL
Long Walk Home (23 July 2017)

Peter Gabriel — Long Walk Home (23 July 2017)

      Peter Gabriel — Long Walk Home (23 July 2017)
Birth name: Peter Brian Gabriel
Born: 13 February 1950, Chobham, Surrey, England
Origin: Godalming, Surrey, The Wild West of England, UK
°°°    “It has been heart warming to see the return of vinyl.  Even though I loved being free of its limitations in the digital world, there is still a warmth and presence to vinyl that somehow makes it a more natural human companion. It is great to see a new generation learning the secrets of the grooves” — Peter Gabriel
°°°    In this short film Peter Gabriel discussions recording the album ‘Long Walk Home’, which is the music he created, alongside David Rhodes and Richard Evans, for the Phillip Noyce movie ‘Rabbit Proof Fence’.
°°°    ‘Long Walk Home’ is being released on vinyl for the very first time on 28 July 2017. The album has been half speed remastered and cut to lacquers at 45rpm across two heavyweight LPs and comes in a gatefold sleeve with a hi~res download code.
°°°    The albums have been Half~Speed Remastered and cut to lacquers at 45RPM to deliver maximum dynamic range in the sound. Birdy and Long Walk Home are cut across 2 x heavyweight LPs whilst Passion is on 3 x heavyweight LPs with music on five sides and an etching on the sixth. The vinyl was cut by Matt Colton at Alchemy Mastering, mastered by Tony Cousins at Metropolis and overseen by Peter’s main sound engineer Richard Chappell.
°°°    “It sounds like Gabriel is there stood right next to you, singing, whispering and imploring.” — Q Magazine
°°°    “Scrupulously repurposed as sonically superior 180g double~vinyl 45rpm sets.” — ‘Reissue Of The Month’, Record Collector
°°°    “Gabriel’s masterpiece [‘Melt’] now sounds better than ever.” ★★★★★ MOJO
°°°    “Even if you have the originals, as an audiophile, you need to check out these new super editions.” — Hi Fi World
°°°    Best Vinyl — Classic Pop Magazine Awards 2016
Real World: https://store.realworld.co.uk/
★★★★★°°°★★★★★°°°★★★★★°°°★★★★★°°°★★★★★°°°★★★★★°°°★★★★★°

PETER GABRIEL
Long Walk Home (23 July 2017)

NEWS

23.10.2017

The Frightnrs

23.10.2017

Circuit Des Yeux

23.10.2017

It’s Just Craig

23.10.2017

Ecca Vandal

22.10.2017

Mariam The Believer

22.10.2017

Lara Fabian

22.10.2017

Amanda Rogers

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Ray Wylie Hubbard — Tell the Devil I’m Gettin’ There as Fast as
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540