OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Roky Erickson
Roky Erickson Mine Mine Mind b/w Bloody Hammer (2013)

 Roky Erickson — Mine Mine Mind b/w Bloody Hammer (2013)

Roky Erickson
Mine Mine Mind b/w Bloody Hammer
Light In The Attic
LITA 45-27
¶  Another essential 7", again in a hand-numbered, limited pressing of 4000 but this time on mind-bending psychedelic swirl vinyl (not pictured), is Mine Mine Mind b/w Bloody Hammer, the snarling Roky Erickson track that welcomed a changed performer back from the brink following the collapse of the Thirteenth Floor Elevators. The single will launch Light In The Attic's reissue series of Roky's early solo masterworks.
¶  Record Store Day is big news at LITA HQ, and not least because this year it marks the start of another brilliant, major reissue campaign. To celebrate the forthcoming release of the first three solo albums by 13th Floor Elevators man Roky Erickson, there’s a faithful reissue of the snarling Mine Mine Mind 7", remastered from the original tapes.

¶  Presented in an exclusive, hand-numbered edition, the single comes in an exact reproduction of the original picture sleeve and is pressed on psychedelic swirl vinyl, exactly as it should be.

¶  Erickson was just 15 when he wrote “You’re Gonna Miss Me”, the song that epitomized the garage rock movement and inspired punks, rockers and noisemakers ever since. In another life, Erickson and his Austin-based band could have been as big as any of the ‘60s legends still making music today. But life took Erickson down a meandering path.

¶  Indeed, he wound up writing “Mine Mine Mind” on his release from the Houston psychiatric hospital where he was institutionalized for almost a decade following a diagnosis with paranoid schizophrenia in 1968.

¶  Erickson’s experiences in the hospital proved to be fertile inspiration for his music – on leaving, he formed the group Roky Erickson and The Aliens and channelled his experiences into the 1980 album The Evil One, from which “Mine Mine Mind”, with its disturbed lyrics about “goblins, demons and gremlins”, and B-side “Bloody Hammer”, is taken.

¶  In the coming year, Light In The Attic will release a number of Erickson’s early solo masterworks, all expanded and lavishly packaged on CD, LP & Digital. Beginning with The Evil One, holding a lens to this unique artist beloved of Sonic Youth, Spacemen 3, Jack White and many more.

Limited edition, one time, hand-numbered pressing of 4,000
 Record Store Day 2013 exclusive
* Psychedelic swirl vinyl
Remastered from original tapes
Fully authorized by Roky
Exact reproduction of original sleeve with OBI card announcing upcoming reissues of the solo albums.

BIO:
¶  Erickson was just 15 when he wrote “You’re Gonna Miss Me”, the song that epitomized the garage rock movement and inspired punks, rockers and noisemakers ever since. In another life, Erickson and his Austin-based band could have been as big as any of the ‘60s legends still making music today. But life took Erickson down a meandering path.

¶  Indeed, he wound up writing “Mine Mine Mind” on his release from the Houston psychiatric hospital where he was institutionalized for almost a decade following a diagnosis with paranoid schizophrenia in 1968.Roky Erickson

Birth name: Roger Kynard Erickson
Born: July 15, 1947
Origin: Austin, Texas, U.S.
Genres: Rock, psychedelic rock, garage rock, Outsider music
Occupations: Musician, singer-songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, harmonica, piano
Years active: 1964–present
Labels: Columbia, CBS, Restless, Pink Dust, Five Hours Back, Fan Club, Sympathy for the Record Industry, Triple X, Emperor Jones, Norton, New Rose, Swordfish
Associated acts: 13th Floor Elevators, Roky Erickson & the Aliens, The Explosives, Okkervil River, The Black Angels
Website: www.rokyerickson.net

 © Roky Erickson, Coachella 2007; Photo by Paul Familetti
Date: 1 May 2007, 11:29

Roky Erickson Mine Mine Mind b/w Bloody Hammer (2013)

 

NEWS

17.12.2017

Jaromír Honzák

17.12.2017

Beata Hlavenková

16.12.2017

Inspiral Carpets

15.12.2017

Steve Reich

15.12.2017

JASSS

15.12.2017

Maya Youssef

15.12.2017

BABs

15.12.2017

Otto A Totland

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Gráinne Duffy — Where I Belong (Sept. 19, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540