OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » TIE–BREAK » SEAN LENNON
SEAN LENNON

SEAN LENNON Photo credit Rahav Segev                                                 © SEAN LENNON / Photo credit: Rahav Segev

                                       SEAN LENNON
♣   小野 太郎
Birth name: Sean Taro Ono Lennon
Born: October 9, 1975, New York City, New York, U.S.
Claypool Lennon Delirium: Captains Fantastic
♣   “My own son was a bass player,” says Claypool, “and he switched from bass to banjo because he got tired of people saying, ‘Oh you’re Les Claypool’s son, hmmm …’ And that’s on a very small scale compared to what Sean has to deal with.”
♣   “I think any strength in a musician in general — whether they are a guitar player or a … flautist — is the notion that they have a signature.”Les Claypool           
Les Claypool’s Gear:
Basses
• Custom Pachyderm 4–string
• NS Design electric upright 5–string
• Michael Kelly Bayou 4–string Resonator Bass
• Vintage Eko Model 995 Violin Bass
Amps
• API 7600 the Channel Strip (multiple)
• Mesa/Boogie Subway D–800 heads (two)
• Subway 1x12 Ultra–Lite Bass Cabinets (four)
Effects
• Line 6 DM4 Distortion Modeler
• Line 6 DL4 Delay Modeler
• Boomerang III Phrase Sampler
• dbx 160A Compressor
• Korg AX3000B ToneWorks Bass Effects Processor
• MXR M108 Ten Band Graphic EQ
• MXR M80 Bass D.I.
• Access Virus TI Synthesizer with MIDI foot controller
Strings
• Dunlop sets                                                                                                                                   
Sean Lennon’s Gear:
Guitar
• BilT Relevator
Amp
• Fender Hot Rod DeVille
Effects
• Seymour Duncan 805 Overdrive
• Electro–Harmonix MEL9 Tape Replay Machine
• Rockett Archer overdrive
• Catalinbread Merkin fuzz
• Dunlop Zakk Wylde Cry Baby Wah
• Electro–Harmonix Micro POG
• DOD Phasor 201
• Catalinbread Valcoder tremolo
• Electro–Harmonix Memory Boy analog delay
• Catalinbread Belle Epoch tape echo
• Death by Audio Reverberation Machine
• Electro–Harmonix Holy Grail reverb
Strings and Picks
• D’Addario and Ernie Ball .010–.046 and .011–.049 sets
• Dunlop Ultex 1 mm
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/ato_records/the-claypool-lennon-delirium-cricket-and-the-genie
                              ♣   Sean Lennon on 10 Lost Psychedelic Classics
♣   “It’s really my favorite period in rock & roll history.”
01. July, “Dandelion Seeds”
02. Kaleidoscope, “Egyptian Garden”
03. The Peanut Butter Conspiracy, “Why Did I Get So High”
04. The United States Of America, “The American Metaphysical Circus”
05. Os Mutantes, “O Relogio”
06. Sweetwater, “Motherless Child”
07. Linda Perhacs, “Parallelograms”
♣   “Je těžké pochopit, jak Linda byla přehlížena v době, kdy Joni Mitchell vládla světu — její hlas je neuvěřitelně krásný. Tato skladba je o rovnoběžníku a má paralelní harmonie. Velmi koncepční.”
08. The Bubble Puppy, “Hot Smoke and Sasafrass”
09. Crabby Appleton, “Peace By Peace”
10. West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band, “Eighteen Is Over The Hill”
♣  
Photo credit: Douglas Mason
Website SL: http://www.seanonolennon.com/
Twitter SL: https://twitter.com/seanonolennon
Solo albums:
♣   Into the Sun (1998)
♣   Half Horse, Half Musician (EP 1999)
♣   Friendly Fire (2006)♣________♣_________♣__________♣__________♣________♣________♣

SEAN LENNON


NEWS

19.6.2018

Suburban Dirts

19.6.2018

Sarah McQuaid

19.6.2018

Mike Grogan

19.6.2018

Honeyfeet

19.6.2018

Kevin Krauter

19.6.2018

Andy Jenkins

19.6.2018

Pin Dži

15.6.2018

Snail Mail

15.6.2018

Beach Skulls

13.6.2018

Soft Science

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Kacey Musgraves — Golden Hour (March 30, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540