OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Bobby Previte Mass

Bobby Previte — Mass (November 18, 2016)

      Bobby Previte — Mass (November 18, 2016) Bobby Previte — Mass (November 18, 2016)■•■   “He can break your heart with one cymbal crash.”
■•■   Při procházce v East Village jednoho jasného odpoledne, když nahlédl v dopravní zácpě (Crosstown) dovnitř limuzíny, najednou se octl tváří v tvář s Jimim Hendrixem. Nejprve ho napadlo, že kdosi rozvinul plakát Jimiho, důvěřoval však naštěstí svému detektoru, zacílil svým radarem a uvědomil si, že Jimi měl přidanou charakteristiku, jakousi zvláštnost. Udiven usmívajícím se Hendrixem, také se usmál a mrkl mu na znamení míru. Všechno ostatní, jak se říká, je jenom šum.
■•■   In 1996, Bobby Previte rolled through Europe with his young “Weather Clear, Track Fast” band, introducing a new generation of musicians to the European scene including three whose stars have shone brightly since – Jamie Saft, Cuong Vu, and Andrew D’Angelo.  Now, twenty years later, Previte again presents to you some of the stars–of–tomorrow from the Brooklyn scene: Mike Gamble, guitar, Michael Kammers, saxophone and organ, and Kurt Kotheimer, bass.  Welcome them to their first tour of Europe: the premiere of BOBBY PREVITE and the VISITORS.
■•■   The Visitors is Previte’s first touring band in ten years. Recorded and rehearsed in the country at Previte’s new studio, Three Horses in a Wood, and surrounded by the deep expanse of the forest, The Visitors play all new music, roaring and whispering, bringing together Previte’s particular take on modern and ancient music to realize his ever-expanding vision. Winner of the 2015 Greenfield Prize for music, Previte, a “serious composer with the heart of a roadhouse rocker” has been a singular voice both in his compositions and on his instrument, the drums, for over 40 years. All new music, all new band, Bobby Previte & The Visitors.
■•■   A dextrous, pliant and exciting drummer whose style incorporates post~bop, rock, funk, Latin and free jazz.
■•■   AWARDS: Guggenheim Fellowship, NEA, NYSCA, NYFA, Franklin Furnace, The American Music Center, MCAF, Mid Atlantic Arts, NY State Music Fund, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, The Jerome Foundation.Born: July 16, 1957 in Niagara Falls, NY
Birth name: Robert Previte
Location: BA, SUNY Buffalo. Moved to New York City in 1979.
RESIDENCIES: The Rockefeller Foundation Bellagio Center, Civitella Ranieri, Montalvo Art Center, eleven MacDowell Colony fellowships.
Album release: November 18, 2016
Record Label: RareNoiseRecords
Duration:     69:29
Tracks:
1. Introit     5:43
2. Kyrie     7:34
3. Gloria     6:05
4. Alleluia     7:09
5. Credo     7:48
6. Offering     10:06
7. Sanctus     7:03
8. Agnus Dei     5:55
9. Communion     12:06
Feat:
»   Tracks 1 ~ 9: Introit, feat. The Rose Ensemble, Stephen O’Malley, Dan McGreevy, Marco Benevento, Reed Mathis, Jamie Saft.
Line Up:
■   Bobby Previte, drums
■   Michael Kammers, organ & sax
■   Mike Gamble, guitar
■   Kurt Kotheimer, bass
Personnel:
■   Stephen O’Malley: Guitars
■   Jamie Saft: guitars;
■   Don McGreevy: guitars;
■   Mike Gamble: guitars;
■   Marco Benevento: pipe organ, Rheem organ;
■   Reed Mathis: electric bass;
■   Bobby Previte: drums, guitar, pipe organ, combo organ;
■   The Rose Ensemble, cond. Jordan Sramek.
•     Bobby Previte plays Paiste cymbals, Evans heads on DW drums, with Regal Tip sticks.                                                             © ■•■ Photo © Katy Previte                                                                                                                                                      BOBBY PREVITE’S MASS:
•     Cat. No. : RNR072 / RNR072LP
•     Built upon a re~arrangement of the Missa Sancti Jacobi by Guillaume
•     Dufay (1397~1474)
•     Pipe organ music inspired by Olivier Messiaen (1908~1992)
On all tracks:
•     THE ROSE ENSEMBLE
•     Conducted by Jordan Sramek
•     Eric Betthauser
•     John Bitterman
•     Heather Cogswell
•     Lisa Drew
•     Linda Kachelmeier
•     Kristine Kautzman
•     Kathy Lee
•     Tim O’Brien
•     Jordan Sramek
•     Kim Sueoka
•     Paul M. Tipton
1. INTROIT
•     Stephen O’Malley — guitars
•     Jamie Saft — guitars
•     Marco Benevento — pipe organ, Rheem organ
•     Reed Mathis — electric bass
•     Bobby Previte — drums, guitar, pipe organ, combo organ
2. KYRIE
•     Stephen O’Malley — guitars
•     Don McGreevy — guitars
•     Marco Benevento — pipe organ, Rheem organ
•     Reed Mathis — electric bass
•     Bobby Previte — drums
3. GLORIA
•     Stephen O’Malley — guitars
•     Don McGreevy — guitars
•     Marco Benevento — pipe organ, Rheem organ
•     Reed Mathis — electric bass
•     Bobby Previte — drums
4. ALLELUIA
•     Stephen O’Malley — guitars
•     Marco Benevento — pipe organ, Rheem organ
•     Reed Mathis — electric bass
•     Bobby Previte — drums                                                                    

Bobby Previte Mass

NEWS

19.11.2017

Lau Nau

19.11.2017

Virgil & Steve Howe

19.11.2017

Björk

19.11.2017

Anna Ternheim

18.11.2017

Sufjan Stevens

18.11.2017

Karl Blau

18.11.2017

Gaby Hernandez

18.11.2017

Jason Wilber

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

The Jerry Douglas Band — What If
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540