OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. Maps (2012)

Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. – Maps (2012)

Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. – Maps
Birth name: Samuel Lloyd Duckworth
Born: 30 January 1986
Origin: Southend, Essex, England
Location: Cardiff, Hitchin, London, Southend, United Kingdom
Album release: May 7th, 2012
Record Label: Cooking Vinyl
Tracklist:
01. The Real McCoy
02. Vital Statistics
03. Daylight Robbery
04. Call Of Duty
05. The Joy Of Stress
06. Snap
07. The Long And Short Of It All (Feat. Jehst)
08. Offline Maps
09. Easy (Complicated)
10. Home
Get Cape has collaborated with Billy Bragg, Nitin Sawhney, Shlomo, Killa Kela, Baba Maal, Flea, Kate Nash, and many others with his participation in many events for Africa Express.
The GCWCF live band includes:
Mikey Glenister – Cornet
Andy Theakstone – Drums
Gavin Fitzjohn – Trumpet, Sax, Vests
Jamie Allen – Bass Guitar
Tom Pinder – Trombone
Tim Oliver – Keyboards
Chris Bradshaw – Guitar
Cody Webb - Bongo
Website: http://www.getcapewearcapefly.com
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/getcapewearcapefly
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/getcapewearcapefly
Website 2: http://www.samduckworth.co.uk
Label: http://www.townsend-records.co.uk/stores...
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/getcape
PRESS: kas.mercer@mercenarypublicity.com /// RADIO: promo@ajpr.co.uk /// 
Reservé agent: clairec@freetradeagency.co.uk
Main manager: paulrobertbonham@gmail.com
Influences:
The Flaming Lips
The Streets
Elliot Smith
Blur
Saves the Day
Alkaline Trio
Nitin Sawhney
Shy Fx
Gomez
Frank Turner
Dave House
Tanaou
Tellison
Death Cab for Cutie
Weakerthans
Anything on Vagrant Records
Athlete
De La Soul
The Last Skeptik
Xcerts
The King Blues
Thursday
Neil Young
Lauryn Hill
At The Drive In
Review by Aled Schell, 08 May 2012
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly is the moniker used by 26 year old, Essex born singer-songwriter Sam Duckworth. His rise to prominence came in 2006 with the release of his debut LP Chronicles of a Bohemian Teenager, which received widespread acclaim for its rich array of musical styles and seamless blending of genres, such as pop, folk, indie and electronica. Fast becoming a staple around the UK festival scene, he became well known for his political activism in music, particularly towards the 'Love Music, Hate Racism' campaign. Since his early musical success, he has released two further albums under the Get Cape stage; (2008’s Searching for the Hows and Whys and 2010’s Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly ) before releasing The Mannequin in 2011, as his first effort as Sam Duckworth.
Maps constitutes a further change in direction for this innovative young musician. The album begins with the lead single 'The Real McCoy'. A fuzzy, heavy guitar riff instantly hits the listener; which led me to instantly wonder if I was listening to the wrong artist. This was in fact Get Cape, but a very different beast to the one which I had laid my ears upon back in 2006. The theme of fuzzy indie-rock continues for the following two songs, which suited neither the singer’s vocal style or his musicianship. Full of 'oooh's', 'aaahs' and 'naahs', it was reminiscent of the lyrical droughts that can normally be found gracing any album by the Kaiser Chiefs.
Following what could generously be described as an underwhelming start to the album, it is with 'Call of Duty' that we start to hear the glimpses of genius that we have come to expect of Duckworth. Heavy bass and 'The Joy of Stress' is arguably the album’s strongest track, and it display’s the absorbing and colourful approach to storytelling that has featured so effectively on Get Cape's back catalogue. Duckworth deviates from his finger-picking guitar style to great effect with the Tom Petty-era riff on 'Snap', a track which stands apart from anything in his back catalogue in the best possible way. Collaborations with acclaimed UK hip-hop artist Jehst (on 'The Long and Short of It' and 'Offline Maps') are good stand-alone tracks; however, on the basis of the album as a whole, they fail to really connect with the listener in any meaningful way. The album is rounded off with a couple of filler tracks in the form of 'Easy (Complicated)' and 'London’s Burning' where Get Cape returns to his familiar indie pop style, but this time lacking the hooks and musicianship which made similar tracks earlier in the album so rewarding.
Some artists seem content to release the same album again and again, never straying too far from their comfort zone. The sign of real talent is when an artist can change musical direction, but stay true to what drew audiences to their music to begin with (see Coldplay's last two albums for evidence of this done well). Whilst Duckworth's ambition is admirable, it is in his delivery that he has, at times, fallen flat. Whereas on Chronicles the myriad of genres felt as though they were fused together organically, this effort it feels a little forced. Though there are 4 or 5 good tracks on the album, it falls short of fulfilling its potential with its constant need for innovation, often at the expense of the album’s consistency, theme and flow.
Rating: 5/10     (http://thefourohfive.com)  ♠♠♠♠♠

Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly. Maps (2012)

 


 

 

NEWS

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

14.8.2017

Richard Thompson

14.8.2017

Work Drugs

14.8.2017

Safe to Say

14.8.2017

Jen Cloher

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Duncan Lloyd — I O U O M E (May 26th, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540