John Cale — „Artificial Intelligence“ (6 Sept. 1985)

WALES FLAG                                                                                John Cale — „Artificial Intelligence“ (6 Sept. 1985)
Birth name: John Davies Cale
Born: 9 March 1942, Garnant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Location: UK
Album release: 6 September 1985
Recorded: Strongroom Studios, London, England
Record Label: Beggars Banquet
Duration:     42:11
Tracks:
1. Everytime the Dogs Bark   4:17
2. Dying on the Vine   5:19
3. The Sleeper   5:54
4. Vigilante Lover   4:28
5. Chinese Takeaway (Hong Kong 1997)   3:45
6. Song of the Valley   5:06
7. Fadeaway Tomorrow   3:25
8. Black Rose   4:59
9. Satellite Walk   4:58
Written by: 
♦  John Cale, Larry Sloman, David Young   1, 4
♦  John Cale and Larry Sloman   2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Personnel:
♦  John Cale — vocals; bass guitar; guitar; keyboards; viola
♦  David Young — guitar
♦  James Young — keyboards
♦  Graham Dowdall — percussion
♦  Gill O’Donovan — backing vocals
♦  Susie O’List — backing vocals
Production:
♦  John Cale — producer
♦  David Young — associate producer
♦  Dennis P. Nechvatal — design; artwork from the painting Warrior
♦  Karin Preus — artwork; graphics
♦  Phil Bodger — mixing; recording
♦  Alan Jakoby — recording

AllMusic Review by Stewart Mason. Score: ★★½
°≡ Though this is still nowhere near prime John Cale, 1985’s Artificial Intelligence is a big step up from its predecessor, 1984’s weak and sloppy Caribbean Sunset. For the first time in his career, Cale works with a collaborator on each song: Rock journalist Larry Sloman (later to gain a certain measure of fame as the model for the pesky Ratso character in Kinky Friedman’s comic mystery novels) wrote the lyrics for all nine songs, with guitarist and co~producer David Young chipping in on two of them. Sloman’s lyrics are uneven, ranging from the nonsensical “Satellite Walk” to the affecting “Dying on the Vine,” one of the loveliest and most haunting songs of John Cale’s entire career. Musically, the album sounds a bit dated in its reliance on standard mid~‘80s synths and drum machines, but the production is worlds better than it had been on the muddy Caribbean Sunset, with the atmospheric “Every Time the Dogs Bark” and “Chinese Takeaway (Hong Kong 1997)” benefiting the most. Artificial Intelligence is no Paris 1919, but it’s an encouraging partial return to form.
°≡ https://www.allmusic.com/album/artificial-intelligence-mw0000198837
By Cerys Kenneally / 06 OCTOBER 2020, 15:52 BST:
 https://www.thelineofbestfit.com/news/latest-news/john-cale-returns-with-hypnotic-new-cut-lazy-day
WEB: http://john-cale.com/
Label: https://www.beggars.com/
FB: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialJohnCale/
TW: https://twitter.com/therealjohncale