Lee Ranaldo, Jim Jarmusch, Marc Urselli, Balázs Pándi — „Churning of the Ocean“ (June 11, 2021)USA FLAG                             Lee Ranaldo, Jim Jarmusch, Marc Urselli, Balázs Pándi — „Churning of the Ocean“ (June 11, 2021)

∝    Zvukové prostory, které společně zaplňují, vypovídají o přístupech k temnotě, náladách, které se pomalu prolínaly časem, improvizovaly, ale neustále pokukovaly jedním směrem. V živých dojmech se kytarové motivy rozpouštějí do reverbu, bubny padají jako kameny do řeky drsných tónů, někdy už nelze zvuk jasně přiřadit k nástroji. Producent Urselli, iniciátor spolupráce, působí na basu, Jarmusch nejen jako druhý kytarista, ale také jako hráč s mini syntezátorem: role ztrácejí váhu v tomto kontinuu noise~rockové zpětné vazby. Určitě můžete poslouchat CHURNING OF THE OCEAN jako soundtrack k nenarozenému filmu od Jarmusche, ale tyto rozsáhlé kytarové, basové a bubnové nahrávky přehrávají stejně dobře i zvukové obrazy, které mohla Sonic Youth vytvořit na dlouhém konci pracovního dne. Místy připomínají dílnu prog~rockových bubnů sedmdesátých let, ale také by vydrželi jako „další čtení“ na Urselliho nahrávkách s Johnem Zornem.

Birth name: Lee Mark Ranaldo
Born: February 3, 1956, Glen Cove, New York, United States
Jim born: January 22, 1953, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, U.S.
Location: New York City and the Catskill Mountains.
Album release: June 11, 2021
Record Label: TROST Records
Duration:     51:27
Tracks:
1. Infinite Rain   17:12
2. Tectonic Mantle   4:41
3. Quivering Air   18:57
4. Night of Webs   2:50
5. Treshing Fields   7:47
Personnel:
Lee Ranaldo — guitar, pedals, bells
Jim Jarmusch — guitar, pedals, mini~synthesizer
Marc Urselli — bass, laptop
Balazs Pandi — drums
Credits:
All songs written by Lee Ranaldo, Jim Jarmusch, Marc Urselli, Balazs Pándi
Produced by Marc Urselli
Recorded, Mixed, Mastered by Marc Urselli
Assistant Engineer — Horacio Pena~Cross
Recorded live and with no overdubs at EastSide Sound Studios, New York City
Cover Concept, Design & Art Work — Sara D’Uva
Lee Ranaldo appears courtesy of Mute Records
Published in Europe by Cien Fuegos
Published in the USA and the rest of the world by Lazy Eight Music, Naked Kiss, 4ni Media

Review
∫圓∫   Extended instrumental tracks from the nocturnal studio session of director and musician Jim Jarmusch, Sonic Youth’s Lee Ranaldo, Balázs Pándi (Keiji Haino, Venetian Snares, Merzbow) and producer Marc Urselli (John Zorn, Mike Patton, Laurie Anderson a.o).
∫圓∫   …The album sounds as if four long~time friends got together on a rainy afternoon for a joyous yet melancholy jam session. Like its predecessor, Churning of the Ocean was recorded live in the studio without overdubs. Some of these pieces venture off into free improvisation, while others maintain a loose structure. The dual guitar approach of Ranaldo and Jarmusch is in no hurry to get anywhere and takes plenty of diversions. Often, one of these two is generating textures and soundscapes while the other plays chords and brief solos, manipulates feedback, or provides further texture. The rhythm section is deliberate without being plodding, kept active by Pandi’s relentless explorations. Urselli’s bass contributions are subdued, while his laptop effects merge well with the group’s noisemaking.
∫圓∫   That all said, Churning of the Ocean is simply an enjoyable listen, from start to finish. Kudos to Ranaldo, Jarmusch, Urselli, and Pandi for making a great follow-up to a great album.
∫圓∫  https://avantmusicnews.com/2021/05/17/amn-reviews-lee-ranaldo-jim-jarmusch-marc-urselli-balazs-pandi-churning-of-the-ocean-2021-trost-records/
von Frank Sawatzki 11.06.2021; Score: ★★★★
∫圓∫  https://www.musikexpress.de/reviews/lee-ranaldo-jim-jarmusch-marc-urselli-balazs-pandi-churning-of-the-ocean/
BC: https://trostrecords.bandcamp.com/album/churning-of-the-ocean
Label: https://www.trost.at/