OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » John Pizzarelli
John Pizzarelli Double Exposure (2012)

 

John Pizzarelli — Double Exposure
Birth name: John Paul Pizzarelli, Jr.
Born: April 6, 1960, Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.
Location: New York City
Album release: May 15, 2012
Record Label: Telarc
Runtime:    54:27
Tracklist:
01. I Feel Fine / Sidewinder    3:49 
02. Harvest Moon    5:19 
03. Traffic Jam / The Kicker    3:30 
04. Ruby Baby    4:54 
05. Alison    3:57
06. Rosalinda's Eyes    4:03 
07. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed    4:19 
08. Drunk on the Moon / Lush Life    4:28 
09. Walk Between the Raindrops    5:11 
10. Free Man in Paris    4:11 
11. Take a Lot of Pictures    4:00
12. I Can Let Go Now    2:47 
13. Diamond Girl    3:59
Credits:
Kenny Berger Clarinet (Bass), Sax (Baritone)
Forrest Richard Betts Composer
Larissa Collins Art Direction
Darrell Crofts Composer
Donald Fagen Composer
Larry Fuller Piano, Piano (Electric)
Andy Fusco Clarinet, Sax (Alto), Sax (Tenor)
Larry Goldings Organ
Joe Henderson Composer
Billy Joel Composer
Tony Kadleck Flugelhorn, Trumpet
Jerry Leiber Composer
John Lennon Composer
Declan MacManus Composer
Paul McCartney Composer
Michael McDonald Composer
Joni Mitchell Composer
Jessica Molaskey Composer, Vocals
Edward Lee Morgan Composer
John Mosca Euphonium, Trombone
Bill Moss Engineer, Mastering, Mixing
Thom O'Connor Assistant Engineer
John Pizzarelli Composer, Guitar (Classical), Liner Notes, Mastering, Mixing, Producer, Vocals
Martin Pizzarelli Bass
Albert J. Roman Cover Design, Package Design
Jimmy Seals Composer
Mike Stoller Composer
Billy Strayhorn Composer
James Taylor Composer
Tony Tedesco Drums
Tom Waits Composer
Aaron Weinstein Violin
Neil Young Composer

 

Image of John Pizzarelli

Image of John Pizzarelli

Image of John Pizzarelli

Image of John Pizzarelli
Website: http://johnpizzarelli.com/  // Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/concordmusicgroup/sets/john-pizzarelli-double
He married singer Jessica Molaskey in 1998, and the couple have a daughter, Madeleine Elizabeth, who attends Anderson. Pizzarelli also has a son, John Paul Pizzarelli, who is now attending college. They now live in New York City.
Jessica co-hosts a nationally syndicated weekly two-hour radio program called "Radio Deluxe" with her husband John Pizzarelli from "the most deluxe living room from high atop Lexington Avenue" (NYC).
JohnPizzarelli is preparing to release his latest recording, Double Exposure. The 13-song set is a collection of tunes bygreat pop songwriters framed within traditional jazz arrangements. The album opens with the upbeat and uptempo “I Feel Fine/Sidewinder,” a trackwhich Pizzarelli describes as “Lennon and McCartney meet Lee Morgan.” Double Exposure draws from a pool of pop songwriters from the past five decades: Lennon and McCartney, Neil Young, James Taylor, Leiber and Stoller, Tom Waits, Joni Mitchell and others. Woven into the compositions are threads of jazz borrowed from figures like Wes Montgomery, Billy Strayhorn, Thad Jones and John Coltrane.
Pizzarelli appears on several tracks on Paul McCartney’s new album, Kisses on the Bottom. The two also performed together at this year’s Grammy Awards.Cover (Double Exposure:John Pizzarelli)
Review by Rick Anderson
On this album, jazz guitarist and singer John Pizzarelli pays simultaneous tribute to the pop music of his adolescence (Steely Dan, Billy Joel, the Allman Brothers, Elvis Costello) and the jazz tradition in which he, as a member of the celebrated Pizzarelli dynasty, was steeped from his earliest years. The album title refers to the fact that the program takes classic pop songs and puts them in jazz settings: thus you'll hear a cool bossa nova arrangement of Joni Mitchell's "Free Man in Paris," a completely natural lounge-lizard setting of Tom Waits' "Drunk on the Moon," and a hard-swinging, boppish version of James Taylor's "Traffic Jam" that sounds like it was written for the Manhattan Transfer and incorporates the Joe Henderson composition "The Kicker." There's nothing particularly revolutionary about this idea: the line separating pop music and jazz has always been fuzzy anyway, and many jazz standards are actually show tunes. But Pizzarelli is an unusually gifted arranger as well as a drop-dead wonderful guitarist, and on several of these arrangements he suggests entirely new ways of thinking about these familiar songs. Consider, for example, his subtly elegant use of organ and violin on Neil Young's "Harvest Moon," or the way he sneaks material from Wes Montgomery's "Four on Six" into a snappy rendition of the Allman Brothers' instrumental "In Memory of Elizabeth Reed." It's also true that Pizzarelli is not gifted with a conventionally beautiful voice. He is, however, an excellent singer: listen the how he makes the most of what he's got on his voice-and-guitar bossa nova setting of Billy Joel's "Rosalinda's Eyes." What's charming about this album, beyond the sheer quality of the songs and the arrangements, is Pizzarelli's obvious and genuine love for this really broad gamut of material, and his insight into the varied qualities that make them all great songs.

  Kategorie: Personen, eigenes Werk, aufgenommen im Juli 2001 während "Umbria Jazz" in Perugia. Auf der Bühne das John Pizzarelli Trio. Artikelvorschläge: John Pizzarelli Trio (John Pizzarelli, Martin Pizzarelli and Ray Kennedy), John Pizzarelli, Jazz, Umbria JazzImage of John Pizzarelli

John Pizzarelli Double Exposure (2012)

 


 

 

NEWS

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

15.10.2017

LAPALUX

14.10.2017

Destroyer

13.10.2017

The War on Drugs

13.10.2017

The Front Bottoms

13.10.2017

Gabrielle Papillon

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Kommode — Analog Dance Music (August 18, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540